League Summary

Regular Season

Regular Season Table
Rk Squad Apps W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1PSV Eindhoven3426627123+488433,142Jefferson Farfán - 21Heurelho Gomes→ UEFA Champions League via league finish
2AZ Alkmaar3423567832+46748,470Shota Arveladze - 22Henk Timmer→ Champions League Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
3Feyenoord3421857934+457140,214Dirk Kuyt - 22Patrick Lodewijks→ Champions League Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
4Ajax34186106641+256047,325Klaas-Jan Huntelaar - 16Maarten Stekelenburg→ Champions League Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
5Groningen34168104643+35614,282Yuri Cornelisse, Erik Nevland - 8Bas Roorda→ Champions League Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
6Utrecht34167114844+45518,656Robin Nelisse - 9Joost Terol→ UEFA Cup Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
7Heerenveen34148126358+55020,876Klaas-Jan Huntelaar - 17Brian Vandenbussche→ UEFA Cup Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
8Roda JC34155145754+35012,155Andres Oper - 8Vladan Kujović→ UEFA Cup Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
9Twente34138134436+84713,055Blaise Nkufo - 12Sander Boschker→ UEFA Cup Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
10NEC Nijmegen3413813434304711,764Andrzej Niedzielan - 10Gábor Babos→ Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs Quarterfinals
11Vitesse34135165254-24418,880Youssouf Hersi - 10Harald Wapenaar→ Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs Quarterfinals
12RKC Waalwijk34116174858-10396,029Rick Hoogendorp - 12Rob van Dijk→ Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs Quarterfinals
13Heracles Almelo34116173558-23398,132Sōta Hirayama - 8Martin Pieckenhagen→ Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs Quarterfinals
14Sparta Rotterdam34107173450-16378,331Jason Oost - 8René Ponk
15ADO Den Haag34105193662-26356,728Joonas Kolkka - 8Dorus de Vries
16NAC Breda3489174566-213314,494Leonardo - 8Arno van Zwam, Davy Schollen→ Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 2
17Willem II3477204566-212812,426Mousa Dembélé - 9Tristan Peersman→ Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 2
18RBC Roosendaal3416272290-6894,038Ebrima Ebou Sillah - 7Mark VoldersRelegated

Champions League Qualification Playoffs

Champions League Qualification Playoffs Semifinals

3–4
AZ Alkmaar qualify for UEFA Cup.
Groningen won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Champions League Qualification Playoffs Finals.
2–7
Ajax  Club Crest 4
Feyenoord qualify for UEFA Cup.
Ajax won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Champions League Qualification Playoffs Finals.

Champions League Qualification Playoffs Finals

4  Club Crest Ajax
3–2
Ajax won on aggregate score over two legs and qualify for UEFA Champions League.
Groningen qualify for UEFA Cup.

UEFA Cup Qualification Playoffs

UEFA Cup Qualification Playoffs Semifinals

1–5
Twente  Club Crest 9
Twente won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to UEFA Cup Qualification Playoffs Finals.
1–0
Heerenveen won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to UEFA Cup Qualification Playoffs Finals.

UEFA Cup Qualification Playoffs Finals

6–0
Twente  Club Crest 9
Heerenveen won on aggregate score over two legs and qualify for UEFA Cup.
Twente advance to Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs Finals.

Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs

Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs Quarterfinals

NEC Nijmegen won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs Semifinals.
11  Club Crest Vitesse
6–4
Vitesse won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs Semifinals.

Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs Semifinals

1–2
Vitesse  Club Crest 11
Vitesse won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs Finals.

Intertoto Cup Qualification Playoffs Finals

9  Club Crest Twente
3–1
Vitesse  Club Crest 11
Twente won on aggregate score over two legs and qualify for UEFA Intertoto Cup.

Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff

Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 1

2–4
Zwolle  Club Crest 10
Haarlem remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
Zwolle won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 2.
0–5
Oss  Club Crest 9
AGOVV Apeldoorn remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
Oss won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 2.

Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 2

5–3
Oss  Club Crest 9
NAC Breda and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 3.
Oss remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
10–4
Zwolle  Club Crest 10
Willem II won on points, during a multi-match playoff series and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 3.
Zwolle remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
VVV-Venlo remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
De Graafschap won on points, during a multi-match playoff series and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 3.
Volendam and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 3.
Helmond Sport remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.

Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 3

2–1
NAC Breda won on points, during a multi-match playoff series and remained in Dutch Eredivisie.
Volendam remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
Willem II won on points, during a multi-match playoff series and remained in Dutch Eredivisie.
De Graafschap remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.

Leaders

Red Cards
1. Marcel SeipHeerenveen 2
Gregoor van DijkRoda JC 2
László BodnárRoda JC 2
Danny SchenkelSparta Rotterdam 2
Pa-Modou KahRoda JC 2
José Fortes RodriguezRBC Roosendaal 2
7. Etienne Shew-AtjonUtrecht 1
Tim CornelisseUtrecht 1
Yuri RoseSparta Rotterdam 1
Frits PaapRBC Roosendaal 1
Mark VoldersRBC Roosendaal 1
Olaf LindenberghAjax 1
Zdeněk GrygeraAjax 1
Patrick van DiemenRKC Waalwijk 1
Kevin BobsonWillem II 1
Jan MichelsSparta Rotterdam 1
Nuelson WauWillem II 1
Gianni ZuiverloonRKC Waalwijk 1
Jeffrey LeiwakabessyNEC Nijmegen 1
Daniël RijaardADO Den Haag 1
Timothy DerijckNAC Breda 1
John HeitingaAjax 1
Barry OpdamAZ Alkmaar 1
Ron VlaarAZ Alkmaar 1
Ferne SnoylFeyenoord 1
Hans van de HaarRKC Waalwijk 1
Marciano BrumaSparta Rotterdam 1
Paul de LangeRBC Roosendaal 1
Lasse NilssonHeerenveen 1
Ramon van HaarenRKC Waalwijk 1
Thomas VermaelenAjax 1
Jonas OlssonNEC Nijmegen 1
JuanfranAjax 1
Alberto SaavedraADO Den Haag 1
Ferrie BoddeADO Den Haag 1
Frank van der StruijkWillem II 1
Klaas-Jan HuntelaarHeerenveen 1
Dwight TiendalliUtrecht 1
Paul BosveltHeerenveen 1
Arjan EbbingeRBC Roosendaal 1
Dieter Van TornhoutSparta Rotterdam 1
Blaise NkufoTwente 1
Sekou CisséRoda JC 1
Siebe BlondelleVitesse 1
Oscar MoensWillem II 1
Stephan KellerRKC Waalwijk 1
Jorge AcuñaRBC Roosendaal 1
Remco van der SchaafVitesse 1
Michael LameyPSV Eindhoven 1
Michael DingsdagVitesse 1

Nationalities

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with coverage for England (5 leagues), France (2 leagues), Germany (3 leagues), Italy (2 leagues), Spain (2 leagues), and United States (3 leagues).

We have also added: Netherlands (July 16, 2018), Scotland (July 23, 2018), Portugal (July 30, 2018), Mexico (Oct 29, 2018), Belgium (Oct 29, 2018), Austria (Oct 29, 2018), Australia (Nov 5, 2018), Russia (Nov 5, 2018), Poland (Nov 12, 2018), Turkey (Nov 12, 2018), Denmark (Nov 28, 2018), Switzerland (Dec 4, 2018), Ukraine (Dec 17, 2018), Croatia (Dec 21, 2018), Greece (Jan 15, 2019), Bulgaria (Jan 29, 2019), Romania (Feb 18, 2019), Serbia (Mar 1, 2019), Czech Republic (Mar 1, 2019), Hungary (Mar 14, 2019), Norway (Apr 9, 2019), Sweden (Apr 9, 2019), Finland (Apr 18, 2019), Brazil (Jul 25, 2019), Argentina (Jul 29, 2019), China PR (Jul 29, 2019), Korea Republic (Jul 30, 2019), Japan (Aug 2, 2019), Chile (Aug 2, 2019), Colombia (Aug 6, 2019), Ecuador (Aug 6, 2019), Iran (Aug 7, 2019), Paraguay (Aug 8, 2019), Saudi Arabia (Aug 9, 2019), South Africa (Aug 12, 2019), Uruguay (Aug 14, 2019), Peru (Aug 15, 2019), India (Aug 16, 2019), Bolivia (Aug 28, 2019), Venezuela (Sep 3, 2019). We have many more leagues, but are vetting them and will release them as they are prepared.

On April 12, 2019, we released what we believe is one of the most complete sources for women's soccer data on the internet. This includes: FIFA Women's World Cup (1991-present), Women's Olympic Soccer (2016), UEFA Women's Champions League (2016-present), NWSL (USA) (2017-present), Women's Super League (ENG) (2017-present), Division 1 Féminine (FRA) (2017-present), Division 1 Féminine (GER) (2016-present), W-League (AUS) (2018-2019), Eredivisie Vrouwen (NED) (2018-2019), Toppserien (NOR) (2017-present), Damallsvenskan (SWE) (2017-present)

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. Eventually, you'll be able to see Alexis Sanchez's stats in the Chilean Primera or maybe even Johan Cruyff's career stats. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. Because we are launching with a small set of countries, FBref will be ad-free for the entire year after its launch. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.