Final stages

Final (May 8, 2002)

Feyenoord won match in normal time.

Semi-finals (April 4, 2002 to April 11, 2002)

5–3
Apr 4
Dortmund
Milan
Apr 11
Milan
Dortmund
Dortmund won on aggregate score over two legs.
Apr 4
Inter
Feyenoord
Apr 11
Feyenoord
Inter
Feyenoord won on aggregate score over two legs.

Quarter-finals (March 14, 2002 to March 21, 2002)

Mar 14
Slovan Liberec
Dortmund
Mar 21
Dortmund
Slovan Liberec
Dortmund won on aggregate score over two legs.
2–1
Mar 14
Inter
Valencia
Mar 21
Valencia
Inter
Inter won on aggregate score over two legs.
Mar 14
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Milan
Mar 21
Milan
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Milan won on aggregate score over two legs.
Mar 14
PSV Eindhoven
Feyenoord
Mar 21
Feyenoord
PSV Eindhoven
Feyenoord won on penalty kicks following extra time.

Fourth round (February 19, 2002 to February 28, 2002)

Feb 21
Lyon
Slovan Liberec
Feb 28
Slovan Liberec
Lyon
Slovan Liberec won on aggregate score over two legs.
Feb 21
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Parma
Feb 28
Parma
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Hapoel Tel Aviv won on aggregate score over two legs.
1–1
Feb 21
Lille
Dortmund
Feb 28
Dortmund
Lille
Dortmund won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Feb 21
Inter
AEK Athens
Feb 28
AEK Athens
Inter
Inter won on aggregate score over two legs.
1–1
Feb 19
Roda JC
Milan
Feb 28
Milan
Roda JC
Milan won on penalty kicks following extra time.
Feb 19
Valencia
Servette
Feb 28
Servette
Valencia
Valencia won on aggregate score over two legs.
Feb 21
PSV Eindhoven
Leeds United
Feb 28
Leeds United
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven won on aggregate score over two legs.
Feb 21
Rangers
Feyenoord
Feb 28
Feyenoord
Rangers
Feyenoord won on aggregate score over two legs.

Third round (November 20, 2001 to December 6, 2001)

Nov 22
Slovan Liberec
Mallorca
Dec 6
Mallorca
Slovan Liberec
Slovan Liberec won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 20
Bordeaux
Roda JC
Dec 4
Roda JC
Bordeaux
Roda JC won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 22
Grasshopper
Leeds United
Dec 6
Leeds United
Grasshopper
Leeds United won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 22
Servette
Hertha BSC
Dec 6
Hertha BSC
Servette
Servette won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 22
Rangers
Paris S-G
Dec 6
Paris S-G
Rangers
Rangers won on penalty kicks following extra time.
Nov 20
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Loko Moscow
Dec 4
Loko Moscow
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Hapoel Tel Aviv won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 22
FC Copenhagen
Dortmund
Dec 4
Dortmund
FC Copenhagen
Dortmund won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 22
Fiorentina
Lille
Dec 6
Lille
Fiorentina
Lille won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 22
AEK Athens
Litex Lovech
Dec 6
Litex Lovech
AEK Athens
AEK Athens won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 22
Club Brugge
Lyon
Dec 6
Lyon
Club Brugge
Lyon won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Nov 22
Ipswich Town
Inter
Dec 6
Inter
Ipswich Town
Inter won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 22
Milan
Sporting CP
Dec 6
Sporting CP
Milan
Milan won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 22
Valencia
Celtic
Dec 6
Celtic
Valencia
Valencia won on penalty kicks following extra time.
Nov 22
PAOK
PSV Eindhoven
Dec 6
PSV Eindhoven
PAOK
PSV Eindhoven won on aggregate score over two legs.
4–1
Nov 22
Parma
Brøndby
Dec 6
Brøndby
Parma
Parma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 22
Feyenoord
Freiburg
Dec 6
Freiburg
Feyenoord
Feyenoord won on aggregate score over two legs.

Second round (October 16, 2001 to November 1, 2001)

Oct 18
Bordeaux
Standard Liège
Nov 1
Standard Liège
Bordeaux
Bordeaux won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Halmstad
Sporting CP
Nov 1
Sporting CP
Halmstad
Sporting CP won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
FC Copenhagen
Ajax
Nov 1
Ajax
FC Copenhagen
FC Copenhagen won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 16
Viking
Hertha BSC
Nov 1
Hertha BSC
Viking
Hertha BSC won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Celta Vigo
Slovan Liberec
Nov 1
Slovan Liberec
Celta Vigo
Slovan Liberec won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Fiorentina
Tirol Innsbruck
Nov 1
Tirol Innsbruck
Fiorentina
Fiorentina won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 16
Roda JC
Maccabi Tel Aviv FC
Nov 1
Maccabi Tel Aviv FC
Roda JC
Roda JC won on aggregate score over two legs.
8–3
Oct 18
PAOK
Příbram
Nov 1
Příbram
PAOK
PAOK won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Leeds United
Troyes
Nov 1
Troyes
Leeds United
Leeds United won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Zaragoza
Servette
Nov 1
Servette
Zaragoza
Servette won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Grasshopper
Twente
Nov 1
Twente
Grasshopper
Grasshopper won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Union Berlin
Litex Lovech
Oct 30
Litex Lovech
Union Berlin
Litex Lovech won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Rangers
Dynamo Mosc
Nov 1
Dynamo Mosc
Rangers
Rangers won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Chelsea
Nov 1
Chelsea
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Hapoel Tel Aviv won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Freiburg
St. Gallen
Nov 1
St. Gallen
Freiburg
Freiburg won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Varaždin
Brøndby
Nov 1
Brøndby
Varaždin
Brøndby won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Ipswich Town
Helsingborg
Nov 1
Helsingborg
Ipswich Town
Ipswich Town won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Osijek
AEK Athens
Oct 30
AEK Athens
Osijek
AEK Athens won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Inter
Wisła Kraków
Oct 30
Wisła Kraków
Inter
Inter won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Milan
CSKA Sofia
Nov 1
CSKA Sofia
Milan
Milan won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Legia Warsaw
Valencia
Nov 1
Valencia
Legia Warsaw
Valencia won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Paris S-G
Rapid Wien
Nov 1
Rapid Wien
Paris S-G
Paris S-G won on aggregate score over two legs.
3–1
Oct 18
Utrecht
Parma
Nov 1
Parma
Utrecht
Parma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Arsenal Kyiv
Club Brugge
Nov 1
Club Brugge
Arsenal Kyiv
Club Brugge won on aggregate score over two legs.

First round (September 11, 2001 to September 27, 2001)

Sep 20
Dinamo Zagreb
Maccabi Tel Aviv FC
Sep 25
Maccabi Tel Aviv FC
Dinamo Zagreb
Maccabi Tel Aviv FC won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Sep 20
Kilmarnock
Viking
Sep 27
Viking
Kilmarnock
Viking won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Bordeaux
Debrecen
Sep 27
Debrecen
Bordeaux
Bordeaux won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Midtjylland
Sporting CP
Sep 27
Sporting CP
Midtjylland
Sporting CP won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Hajduk Split
Wisła Kraków
Sep 27
Wisła Kraków
Hajduk Split
Wisła Kraków won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Gençlerbirliği
Halmstad
Sep 27
Halmstad
Gençlerbirliği
Halmstad won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
FC Copenhagen
FK Obilić
Sep 27
FK Obilić
FC Copenhagen
FC Copenhagen won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Ajax
Apollon Limassol
Sep 27
Apollon Limassol
Ajax
Ajax won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 19
Westerlo
Hertha BSC
Sep 25
Hertha BSC
Westerlo
Hertha BSC won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Utrecht
Grazer AK
Sep 27
Grazer AK
Utrecht
Utrecht won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Slovan Liberec
ŠK Slovan Bratislava
Sep 27
ŠK Slovan Bratislava
Slovan Liberec
Slovan Liberec won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Standard Liège
Strasbourg
Sep 27
Strasbourg
Standard Liège
Standard Liège won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Arsenal Kyiv
Red Star
Sep 27
Red Star
Arsenal Kyiv
Arsenal Kyiv won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
FC Dnipro
Fiorentina
Sep 27
Fiorentina
FC Dnipro
Fiorentina won on aggregate score over two legs.
6–1
Sep 11
Roda JC
Fylkir
Sep 25
Fylkir
Roda JC
Roda JC won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 11
Troyes
Ružomberok
Sep 27
Ružomberok
Troyes
Troyes won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Dynamo Mosc
Birkirkara FC
Sep 27
Birkirkara FC
Dynamo Mosc
Dynamo Mosc won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 11
ND Gorica
Osijek
Sep 27
Osijek
ND Gorica
Osijek won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
FC Kärnten
PAOK
Sep 27
PAOK
FC Kärnten
PAOK won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Marítimo
Leeds United
Sep 27
Leeds United
Marítimo
Leeds United won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Servette
Slavia Prague
Sep 27
Slavia Prague
Servette
Servette won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Haka
Union Berlin
Sep 27
Union Berlin
Haka
Union Berlin won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Dinamo București
Grasshopper
Sep 27
Grasshopper
Dinamo București
Grasshopper won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Zaragoza
Silkeborg
Sep 27
Silkeborg
Zaragoza
Zaragoza won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Inter Bratislava
Litex Lovech
Sep 27
Litex Lovech
Inter Bratislava
Litex Lovech won on aggregate score over two legs.
1–0
Sep 27
Anzhi
Rangers
Rangers won match in normal time.
Sep 20
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Gaziantepspor
Sep 25
Gaziantepspor
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Hapoel Tel Aviv won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Partizan
Rapid Wien
Sep 27
Rapid Wien
Partizan
Rapid Wien won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 11
Viktoria Žižkov
Tirol Innsbruck
Sep 25
Tirol Innsbruck
Viktoria Žižkov
Tirol Innsbruck won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
KS Polonia Warsaw
Twente
Sep 27
Twente
KS Polonia Warsaw
Twente won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 11
FK Púchov
Freiburg
Sep 27
Freiburg
FK Púchov
Freiburg won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Legia Warsaw
Elfsborg
Sep 27
Elfsborg
Legia Warsaw
Legia Warsaw won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
NK Olimpija Ljubljana
Brøndby
Sep 27
Brøndby
NK Olimpija Ljubljana
Brøndby won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Ipswich Town
Torpedo Moscow
Sep 27
Torpedo Moscow
Ipswich Town
Ipswich Town won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
CSKA Sofia
Shakhtar Donetsk
Sep 27
Shakhtar Donetsk
CSKA Sofia
CSKA Sofia won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
St. Gallen
Steaua
Sep 27
Steaua
St. Gallen
St. Gallen won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Chelsea
Levski Sofia
Sep 27
Levski Sofia
Chelsea
Chelsea won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
AEK Athens
Hibernian
Sep 27
Hibernian
AEK Athens
AEK Athens won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time.
Sep 20
Inter
SR Brașov
Sep 27
SR Brașov
Inter
Inter won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Aston Villa
Varaždin
Sep 27
Varaždin
Aston Villa
Varaždin won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Sep 20
BATE Borisov
Milan
Sep 27
Milan
BATE Borisov
Milan won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 19
Novorossiysk
Valencia
Sep 27
Valencia
Novorossiysk
Valencia won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 18
Paris S-G
Rapid București
Sep 25
Rapid București
Paris S-G
Paris S-G won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time.
Sep 20
Parma
HJK Helsinki
Sep 27
HJK Helsinki
Parma
Parma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Olympiakos Nicosia
Club Brugge
Sep 27
Club Brugge
Olympiakos Nicosia
Club Brugge won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Celta Vigo
Sigma Olomouc
Sep 27
Sigma Olomouc
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 20
Odd
Helsingborg
Sep 27
Helsingborg
Odd
Helsingborg won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Sep 20
Příbram
Sedan
Sep 27
Sedan
Příbram
Příbram won on aggregate score over two legs.

Leaders

Nationalities 2001-2002 UEFA Cup

  • Does not include qualifying rounds

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref includes what we believe is one of the most complete sources for women's soccer data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries.

In collaboration with StatsBomb, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG and xA for select competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions are covered, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. FBref is currently ad-free. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.