Scores & Fixtures 2020-2021 EFL Cup

Scores & Fixtures 2020-2021 EFL Cup Table
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
First roundSat2020-08-2915:00 Stevenage(1) 3–3 (3)PortsmouthThe Lamex StadiumSam PurkissMatch ReportPortsmouth won on penalty kicks following normal time
First roundSat2020-08-2915:00 Blackburn3–2DoncasterEwood ParkAnthony BackhouseMatch Report
First roundSat2020-08-2915:00 Stoke City(5) 0–0 (4)BlackpoolBet365 StadiumJames AdcockMatch ReportStoke City won on penalty kicks following normal time
First roundSat2020-08-2915:00 Preston4–0Mansfield TownDeepdale StadiumRoss JoyceMatch Report
First roundFri2020-09-0417:30 Middlesbrough4–3ShrewsburyRiverside StadiumMichael SalisburyMatch Report
First roundFri2020-09-0419:30 Burton Albion(4) 1–1 (2)Acc'ton StanleyPirelli StadiumAndy HainesMatch ReportBurton Albion won on penalty kicks following normal time
First roundSat2020-09-0512:00 Derby County(3) 0–0 (2)BarrowiPro StadiumOliver YatesMatch ReportDerby County won on penalty kicks following normal time
First roundSat2020-09-0512:30 Plymouth Argyle3–2QPRHome ParkAnthony CogginsMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0513:00 Gillingham1–0Southend UnitedMEMS Priestfield StadiumChris PollardMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0513:00 Crawley Town1–3MillwallCheckatrade.com StadiumDavid RockMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0514:00 Bristol City2–0Exeter CityAshton Gate StadiumChris SarginsonMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0514:15 Walsall(2) 0–0 (4)Sheffield WedsThe Banks's StadiumPeter WrightMatch ReportSheffield Weds won on penalty kicks following normal time
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 MK Dons0–1Coventry CityStadium mkTrevor KettleMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Barnsley1–0Nott'ham ForestOakwell StadiumMarc EdwardsMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Newport County2–0Swansea CityRodney ParadeKevin JohnsonMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Scunthorpe Utd1–2Port ValeGlanford ParkNeil HairMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Huddersfield0–1RochdaleCrown Oil ArenaBen TonerMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Grimsby Town(3) 1–1 (4)MorecambeBlundell ParkGraham SalisburyMatch ReportMorecambe won on penalty kicks following normal time
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Luton Town3–1Norwich CityKenilworth Road StadiumJohn BusbyMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Swindon Town1–3Charlton AthThe Energy Check County GroundBrett HuxtableMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 P'borough Utd0–1CheltenhamABAX StadiumAlan YoungMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Salford City(4) 1–1 (2)Rotherham UtdThe Peninsula StadiumJames OldhamMatch ReportSalford City won on penalty kicks following normal time
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Oxford United(4) 1–1 (3)AFC WimbledonThe Kassam StadiumLee SwabeyMatch ReportOxford United won on penalty kicks following normal time
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Sunderland(4) 0–0 (5)Hull CityStadium of LightThomas BramallMatch ReportHull City won on penalty kicks following normal time
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Ipswich Town3–0Bristol RoversPortman Road StadiumWill FinnieMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Tranmere Rovers(7) 1–1 (8)HarrogatePrenton ParkTom NieldMatch ReportHarrogate won on penalty kicks following normal time
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 FG Rovers1–2Leyton OrientThe New LawnCraig HicksMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Birmingham City0–1Cambridge UtdSt Andrew's Trillion Trophy StadiumLeigh DoughtyMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Northampton3–0Cardiff CitySixfields StadiumDarren DrysdaleMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Bolton1–2Bradford CityMacron StadiumMartin CoyMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Fleetwood Town3–2Wigan AthleticHighbury StadiumSeb StockbridgeMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Oldham Athletic3–0Carlisle UnitedBoundary ParkCarl BoyesonMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Crewe Alexandra1–2Lincoln CityAlexandra StadiumScott OldhamMatch Report
First roundSat2020-09-0515:00 Reading3–1Colchester UtdMadejski StadiumJoshua SmithMatch Report
First roundSun2020-09-0613:00 Brentford(4) 1–1 (2)WycombeBrentford Community StadiumCharles BreakspearMatch ReportBrentford won on penalty kicks following normal time
Second roundTue2020-09-1518:00 Middlesbrough0–2BarnsleyRiverside StadiumAnthony BackhouseMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1518:00 Reading0–1Luton TownMadejski StadiumCharles BreakspearMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1518:00 Gillingham(5) 1–1 (4)Coventry CityMEMS Priestfield StadiumCraig HicksMatch ReportGillingham won on penalty kicks following normal time
Second roundTue2020-09-1518:00 Millwall3–1CheltenhamThe DenJohn BusbyMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1518:30 Derby County1–2PrestoniPro StadiumAndrew DaviesMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1519:00 Bradford City0–5Lincoln CityNorthern Commercials StadiumGeoff EltringhamMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1519:00 Newport County1–0Cambridge UtdRodney ParadeLee SwabeyMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1519:00 Fleetwood Town2–1Port ValeHighbury StadiumRoss JoyceMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1519:00 Oxford United(0) 1–1 (3)WatfordThe Kassam StadiumLeigh DoughtyMatch ReportWatford won on penalty kicks following normal time
Second roundTue2020-09-1519:30 West Ham3–0Charlton AthLondon StadiumAndre MarrinerMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1519:30 Newcastle Utd1–0BlackburnSt. James' ParkJarred GillettMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1519:45 Bournemouth(11) 0–0 (10)Crystal PalaceVitality StadiumKeith StroudMatch ReportBournemouth won on penalty kicks following normal time
Second roundTue2020-09-1519:45 Leyton Orient3–2Plymouth ArgyleMatchroom StadiumJoshua SmithMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1519:45 Burton Albion1–3Aston VillaPirelli StadiumOliver LangfordMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1519:45 Rochdale0–2Sheffield WedsCrown Oil ArenaSeb StockbridgeMatch Report
Second roundTue2020-09-1519:45 Morecambe1–0Oldham AthleticGlobe ArenaBen TonerMatch Report
Second roundWed2020-09-1618:00 West Brom3–0HarrogateThe HawthornsThomas BramallMatch Report
Second roundWed2020-09-1619:00 Ipswich Town0–1FulhamPortman Road StadiumDean WhitestoneMatch Report
Second roundWed2020-09-1619:45 Bristol City4–0NorthamptonAshton Gate StadiumTom NieldMatch Report
Second roundWed2020-09-1619:45 Southampton0–2BrentfordSt. Mary's StadiumJohn BrooksMatch Report
Second roundWed2020-09-1619:45 Leeds United(8) 1–1 (9)Hull CityElland RoadDavid WebbMatch ReportHull City won on penalty kicks following normal time
Second roundWed2020-09-1620:15 Everton3–0Salford CityGoodison ParkMarc EdwardsMatch Report
Second roundThu2020-09-1717:30 Burnley(5) 1–1 (4)Sheffield UtdTurf MoorPaul TierneyMatch ReportBurnley won on penalty kicks following normal time
Second roundThu2020-09-1719:00 Wolves0–1Stoke CityMolineux StadiumSimon HooperMatch Report
Second roundThu2020-09-1719:45 Brighton4–0PortsmouthThe American Express Community StadiumMatt DonohueMatch Report
Third roundTue2020-09-2218:00 Leyton Orient0–3TottenhamGavin WardMatch ReportMatch awarded to Tottenham
Third roundTue2020-09-2219:00 West Brom(4) 2–2 (5)BrentfordThe HawthornsDarren EnglandMatch ReportBrentford won on penalty kicks following normal time
Third roundTue2020-09-2219:00 Newport County3–1WatfordRodney ParadeCharles BreakspearMatch Report
Third roundTue2020-09-2219:30 West Ham5–1Hull CityLondon StadiumSimon HooperMatch Report
Third roundTue2020-09-2220:15 Luton Town0–3Manchester UtdKenilworth Road StadiumTim RobinsonMatch Report
Third roundWed2020-09-2319:00 Millwall0–2BurnleyThe DenAndrew DaviesMatch Report
Third roundWed2020-09-2319:00 Fulham2–0Sheffield WedsCraven CottageLee MasonMatch Report
Third roundWed2020-09-2319:00 Preston0–2BrightonDeepdale StadiumSteve MartinMatch Report
Third roundWed2020-09-2319:00 Stoke City1–0GillinghamBet365 StadiumDavid WebbMatch Report
Third roundWed2020-09-2319:45 Fleetwood Town2–5EvertonHighbury StadiumJeremy SimpsonMatch Report
Third roundWed2020-09-2319:45 Morecambe0–7Newcastle UtdGlobe ArenaDarren DrysdaleMatch Report
Third roundWed2020-09-2319:45 Chelsea6–0BarnsleyStamford BridgeDarren BondMatch Report
Third roundWed2020-09-2319:45 Leicester City0–2ArsenalKing Power StadiumPeter BankesMatch Report
Third roundThu2020-09-2419:00 Bristol City0–3Aston VillaAshton Gate StadiumJames LiningtonMatch Report
Third roundThu2020-09-2419:45 Lincoln City2–7LiverpoolSincil Bank StadiumTony HarringtonMatch Report
Third roundThu2020-09-2419:45 Manchester City2–1BournemouthEtihad StadiumJonathan MossMatch Report
Fourth roundTue2020-09-2919:45 Tottenham(5) 1–1 (4)ChelseaTottenham Hotspur StadiumLee MasonMatch ReportTottenham won on penalty kicks following normal time
Fourth roundWed2020-09-3017:30 Newport County(4) 1–1 (5)Newcastle UtdRodney ParadeJohn BrooksMatch ReportNewcastle Utd won on penalty kicks following normal time
Fourth roundWed2020-09-3019:00 Burnley0–3Manchester CityTurf MoorAndy MadleyMatch Report
Fourth roundWed2020-09-3019:45 Everton4–1West HamGoodison ParkDarren EnglandMatch Report
Fourth roundWed2020-09-3019:45 Brighton0–3Manchester UtdThe American Express Community StadiumGraham ScottMatch Report
Fourth roundThu2020-10-0118:30 Brentford3–0FulhamBrentford Community StadiumJonathan MossMatch Report
Fourth roundThu2020-10-0119:00 Aston Villa0–1Stoke CityVilla ParkRobert JonesMatch Report
Fourth roundThu2020-10-0119:45 Liverpool(4) 0–0 (5)ArsenalAnfieldKevin FriendMatch ReportArsenal won on penalty kicks following normal time
Quarter-finalsTue2020-12-22BrentfordNewcastle Utd
Quarter-finalsTue2020-12-22EvertonManchester Utd
Quarter-finalsTue2020-12-22ArsenalManchester City
Quarter-finalsTue2020-12-22Stoke CityTottenham

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref includes what we believe is one of the most complete sources for women's soccer data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries.

In collaboration with StatsBomb, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG and xA for select competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions are covered, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. FBref is currently ad-free. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.