League Summary

League Table

League Table Table
Rk Squad Apps W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Ludogorets Razgrad36231036719+48791,762Claudiu Keșerü - 18Renan dos Santos→ UEFA Champions League via league finish
2CSKA Sofia3624665717+40784,285Maurides, Ali Sowe - 9Vytautas Černiauskas→ UEFA Europa League via league finish
3Levski Sofia36206106437+27665,808Stanislav Kostov - 18Martin Polaček→ UEFA Europa League via playoff win
4Beroe361610104230+12581,972Martin Kamburov - 14Dušan Perniš
5Cherno More36157144451-7521,760Georgi Iliev - 8Blagoy Makendzhiev
6Etar32156113931+8512,162Daniel Mladenov - 9Hristo Ivanov
7Botev Plovdiv36148144436+8501,956Todor Nedelev - 11Daniel Kajzer
8Botev Vratsa32136134944+5451,468Valeri Bojinov - 7Krasimir Kostov
9Slavia Sofia32109133742-539653Iliyan Mitsanski, Tsvetelin Chunchukov - 4Antonis Stergiakis
10Lokomotiv Plovdiv321081437370381,358Dimitar Iliev - 8Martin Lukov→ UEFA Europa League via cup win 1
11Vitosha Bistritsa32104182649-2334407Chetin Sadula - 4Hristiyan Vasilev
12Septemvri Sofia3296173258-2633212Chris Gadi - 5Yanko Georgiev
13Dunav Ruse3278173655-19291,171Ahmed Ahmedov - 8Stanislav Antonov
14Vereya3206261381-686433Anton Ognyanov, Milan Vušurović - 2Georgi GeorgievRelegated 2

Regular Season

Regular Season Table
Rk Squad Apps W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1Ludogorets Razgrad2619525314+3962→ Championship Round
2CSKA Sofia2618354714+3357→ Championship Round
3Levski Sofia2617365124+2754→ Championship Round
4Botev Plovdiv2613673921+1845→ Championship Round
5Cherno More2612683634+242→ Championship Round
6Beroe2612683223+942→ Championship Round
7Etar26124103027+340→ Relegation Round
8Lokomotiv Plovdiv26105113228+435→ Relegation Round
9Slavia Sofia2696112831-333→ Relegation Round
10Botev Vratsa2694132940-1131→ Relegation Round
11Vitosha Bistritsa2674151739-2225→ Relegation Round
12Septemvri Sofia2663172352-2921→ Relegation Round
13Dunav Ruse2655162547-2220→ Relegation Round
14Vereya2606201260-486→ Relegation Round

Championship Round

Championship Round Table
Rk Squad Apps W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1Ludogorets Razgrad36231036719+4879→ UEFA Champions League via league finish
2CSKA Sofia3624665717+4078→ UEFA Europa League via league finish
3Levski Sofia36206106437+2766→ Europa League Playoffs Final
4Beroe361610104230+1258
5Cherno More36157144451-752
6Botev Plovdiv36148144436+850

Relegation Round

Group A

Group A Table
Rk Squad Apps W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1Etar32156113931+851→ Europa League Playoffs Quarterfinals
2Botev Vratsa32136134944+545→ Europa League Playoffs Quarterfinals
3Vitosha Bistritsa32104182649-2334→ Relegation Playoffs First Round
4Vereya3206261381-686Relegated 1

Group B

Group B Table
Rk Squad Apps W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1Slavia Sofia32109133742-539→ Europa League Playoffs Quarterfinals
2Lokomotiv Plovdiv32108143737038→ Europa League Playoffs Quarterfinals
3Septemvri Sofia3296173258-2633→ Relegation Playoffs First Round
4Dunav Ruse3278173655-1929→ Relegation Playoffs First Round

Europa League Playoffs

Europa League Playoffs Quarterfinals

6  Club Crest Etar
3–0
May 7
Loko Plovdiv
Etar
May 10
Etar
Loko Plovdiv
Etar won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Europa League Playoffs Semifinals.
May 7
Botev Vratsa
Slavia Sofia
May 10
Slavia Sofia
Botev Vratsa
Slavia Sofia won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time and advance to Europa League Playoffs Semifinals.

Europa League Playoffs Semifinals

6  Club Crest Etar
2–1
May 20
Slavia Sofia
Etar
May 23
Etar
Slavia Sofia
Etar won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Europa League Playoffs Final.

Europa League Playoffs Final

Final
Etar  Club Crest 6
Levski Sofia won match in normal time and qualify for UEFA Europa League.

Relegation Playoffs

Relegation Playoffs First Round

11  Club Crest Vitosha
0–1
May 8
Dunav Ruse
0–0
Vitosha
May 13
Vitosha
0–1
Dunav Ruse
Vitosha advance to Relegation Playoffs Losers' Playoff.
Dunav Ruse won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Relegation Playoffs Winners' Playoff.
6–0
Vereya  Club Crest 14
May 9
Vereya
0–3
Septemvri Sofia
May 14
Septemvri Sofia
3–0
Vereya
Septemvri Sofia advance to Relegation Playoffs Winners' Playoff.
Vereya advance to Relegation Playoffs Losers' Playoff.

Relegation Playoffs Winners' Playoff

May 19
Dunav Ruse
0–1
Septemvri Sofia
May 22
Septemvri Sofia
2–3
Dunav Ruse
Dunav Ruse won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied and remained in Bulgarian First League.

Relegation Playoffs Losers' Playoff

11  Club Crest Vitosha
6–0
Vereya  Club Crest 14
Vereya relegated.

Bulgarian 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoffs

Final
1–0
FC Arda won match in normal time and promoted to Bulgarian First League.
Septemvri Sofia relegated to Bulgarian Second League.
Final
0–3
Vitosha  Club Crest 11
Montana remained in Bulgarian Second League.
Vitosha won match in normal time and remained in Bulgarian First League.

Bulgarian 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoffs

Final
1–0
FC Arda won match in normal time and promoted to Bulgarian First League.
Septemvri Sofia relegated to Bulgarian Second League.
Final
0–3
Vitosha  Club Crest 11
Montana remained in Bulgarian Second League.
Vitosha won match in normal time and remained in Bulgarian First League.

Leaders

Nationalities

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with coverage for England (5 leagues), France (2 leagues), Germany (3 leagues), Italy (2 leagues), Spain (2 leagues), and United States (3 leagues).

We have also added: Netherlands (July 16, 2018), Scotland (July 23, 2018), Portugal (July 30, 2018), Mexico (Oct 29, 2018), Belgium (Oct 29, 2018), Austria (Oct 29, 2018), Australia (Nov 5, 2018), Russia (Nov 5, 2018), Poland (Nov 12, 2018), Turkey (Nov 12, 2018), Denmark (Nov 28, 2018), Switzerland (Dec 4, 2018), Ukraine (Dec 17, 2018), Croatia (Dec 21, 2018), Greece (Jan 15, 2019), Bulgaria (Jan 29, 2019), Romania (Feb 18, 2019), Serbia (Mar 1, 2019), Czech Republic (Mar 1, 2019), Hungary (Mar 14, 2019), Norway (Apr 9, 2019), Sweden (Apr 9, 2019), Finland (Apr 18, 2019), Brazil (Jul 25, 2019), Argentina (Jul 29, 2019), China PR (Jul 29, 2019), Korea Republic (Jul 30, 2019), Japan (Aug 2, 2019), Chile (Aug 2, 2019), Colombia (Aug 6, 2019), Ecuador (Aug 6, 2019), Iran (Aug 7, 2019), Paraguay (Aug 8, 2019), Saudi Arabia (Aug 9, 2019), South Africa (Aug 12, 2019), Uruguay (Aug 14, 2019), Peru (Aug 15, 2019), India (Aug 16, 2019), Bolivia (Aug 28, 2019), Venezuela (Sep 3, 2019). We have many more leagues, but are vetting them and will release them as they are prepared.

On April 12, 2019, we released what we believe is one of the most complete sources for women's soccer data on the internet. This includes: FIFA Women's World Cup (1991-present), Women's Olympic Soccer (2016), UEFA Women's Champions League (2016-present), NWSL (USA) (2017-present), Women's Super League (ENG) (2017-present), Division 1 Féminine (FRA) (2017-present), Division 1 Féminine (GER) (2016-present), W-League (AUS) (2018-2019), Eredivisie Vrouwen (NED) (2018-2019), Toppserien (NOR) (2017-present), Damallsvenskan (SWE) (2017-present)

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. Eventually, you'll be able to see Alexis Sanchez's stats in the Chilean Primera or maybe even Johan Cruyff's career stats. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. Because we are launching with a small set of countries, FBref will be ad-free for the entire year after its launch. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.