League Summary

League Table

  • promoted, relegated, Cup Qualifier
League Table Table
Rank Squad Apps Points GDiff W D L GF GA Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1UNAM3879+3423105764223,650Bruno Marioni - 16Sergio Bernal→ CONCACAF Champions' Cup via playoff win
2Guadalajara3863+919613605141,400Omar Bravo - 12Oswaldo Sánchez
3Chiapas3863+217129565420,000Salvador Cabañas - 20Omar Ortiz
4Pachuca3862+816148605217,850Sergio Santana - 12Miguel Calero→ CONCACAF Champions' Cup via playoff win
5UANL3861+16171011755931,900Andrés Silvera - 25Gustavo Campagnuolo
6América3860+1517912685346,100Cuauhtémoc Blanco - 20Adolfo Ríos
7Atlante3858+14151310614711,500Luis Gabriel Rey - 20Federico Vilar
8Toluca3857+1516913644920,500José Cardozo - 24Hernán Cristante
9Santos Laguna3852+13141014725928,250Jared Borgetti - 21Cristian Lucchetti
10Necaxa3851+1121511454415,300Alfredo Moreno - 13Adrián Martínez
11Cruz Azul3850+2131114666424,000Marcelo Delgado - 17Óscar Pérez Rojas
12Estudiantes Tecos3849-614717636912,500Eliomar Marcón - 17José Guadalupe Martínez
13Irapuato3848-1612121446628,750Everaldo Begines - 8Carlos Briones GuerreroRelegated 1
14Morelia3847-1413817506424,500Reinaldo Navia - 12Moisés Muñoz
15Atlas38460111314575734,600Carlos María Morales - 16José Corona
16Veracruz3844-2012818597914,900Emilio Mora - 17Damián Grosso
17Puebla3840-9101018505914,000Luis Ignacio Quinteros - 17Oscar Dautt
18Monterrey3840-271912575930,000Alex Fernandes - 17Ricardo Martínez
19Querétaro3831-3161319407114,500Carlos Ochoa, Carlos Casartelli - 10Erubey CabutoRelegated 2
20San Luis3829-3161121437419,600Edson Zwaricz - 11Edmundo Ríos, Christian MartínezRelegated

Group 1

  • promoted, relegated, Cup Qualifier
Group 1 Table
Rank Squad Apps Points GDiff W D L GF GA Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Pachuca1936+91063281917,850Sergio Santana - 12Miguel Calero
2Toluca1927+9838332420,500José Cardozo - 24Hernán Cristante
3Monterrey19220577292930,000Alex Fernandes - 17Ricardo Martínez
4Puebla1920-7559233014,000Luis Ignacio Quinteros - 17Oscar Dautt
5Atlas1919-35410293234,600Carlos María Morales - 16José Corona

Group 2

  • promoted, relegated, Cup Qualifier
Group 2 Table
Rank Squad Apps Points GDiff W D L GF GA Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1UNAM1938+111153342323,650Bruno Marioni - 16Sergio Bernal
2Santos Laguna1931+12874412928,250Jared Borgetti - 21Cristian Lucchetti
3Estudiantes Tecos1931+2946312912,500Eliomar Marcón - 17José Guadalupe Martínez
4América1928+8847342646,100Cuauhtémoc Blanco - 20Adolfo Ríos
5Querétaro197-281414164414,500Carlos Ochoa, Carlos Casartelli - 10Erubey CabutoRelegated 1

Group 3

  • promoted, relegated, Cup Qualifier
Group 3 Table
Rank Squad Apps Points GDiff W D L GF GA Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1UANL1938+181153382031,900Andrés Silvera - 25Gustavo Campagnuolo
2Cruz Azul19270766303024,000Marcelo Delgado - 17Óscar Pérez Rojas
3Morelia1925-4748252924,500Reinaldo Navia - 12Moisés Muñoz
4Chiapas1921-13568213420,000Salvador Cabañas - 20Omar Ortiz
5San Luis1911-192512203919,600Edson Zwaricz - 11Edmundo Ríos, Christian Martínez

Group 4

  • promoted, relegated, Cup Qualifier
Group 4 Table
Rank Squad Apps Points GDiff W D L GF GA Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Atlante1931+11874322111,500Luis Gabriel Rey - 20Federico Vilar
2Necaxa1930+5793231815,300Alfredo Moreno - 13Adrián Martínez
3Guadalajara1929+2928302841,400Omar Bravo - 12Oswaldo Sánchez
4Veracruz1927-4838343814,900Emilio Mora - 17Damián Grosso
5Irapuato1922-964923328,750Everaldo Begines - 8Carlos Briones GuerreroRelegated 1

1st/2nd

1st/2nd Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1UANL191153382038→ Quarterfinals
2UNAM191153342338→ Quarterfinals
3Pachuca191063281936→ Quarterfinals
4Santos Laguna19874412931→ Quarterfinals
5Atlante19874322131→ Quarterfinals
6Necaxa19793231830→ Quarterfinals
7Toluca19838332427
8Cruz Azul19766303027

3rd/4th

3rd/4th Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1Estudiantes Tecos19946312931
2Guadalajara19928302829
3América19847342628
4Veracruz19838343827
5Morelia19748252925
6Monterrey19577292922
7Chiapas19568213421
8Puebla19559233020

Potential Repechaje Qualification

Potential Repechaje Qualification Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1Estudiantes Tecos19946312931→ Repechaje
2Guadalajara19928302829→ Repechaje
3Toluca19838332427→ Repechaje
4Cruz Azul19766303027→ Repechaje

Repechaje



1–4
(4) Cruz Azul



Cruz Azul won on aggregate score over two legs.
Cruz Azul advance to Quarterfinals.



4–6
(3) Toluca



Toluca won on aggregate score over two legs.
Toluca advance to Quarterfinals.

Liguilla Qualifiers

Liguilla Qualifiers Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1UANL191153382038
2UNAM191153342338
3Pachuca191063281936
4Santos Laguna19874412931
5Atlante19874322131
6Necaxa19793231830
7Toluca19838332427
8Cruz Azul19766303027

Quarterfinals



(1) UANL
2–2
(8) Cruz Azul



UANL won when aggregate scores were level after two matches, with the tiebreaker going to the team with the higher seed.
UANL advance to Semifinals.



(2) UNAM
2–4
(7) Toluca



Toluca won on aggregate score over two legs.
Toluca advance to Semifinals.



(3) Pachuca
4–3
(6) Necaxa



Pachuca won on aggregate score over two legs.
Pachuca advance to Semifinals.



3–5
(5) Atlante



Atlante won on aggregate score over two legs.
Atlante advance to Semifinals.

Semifinals



(1) UANL
2–1
(7) Toluca



UANL won on aggregate score over two legs.
UANL advance to Finals.



(3) Pachuca
2–1
(5) Atlante



Pachuca won on aggregate score over two legs.
Pachuca advance to Finals.

Finals



(1) UANL
2–3
(3) Pachuca



Pachuca won on aggregate score over two legs.
Pachuca qualify for CONCACAF Champions' Cup.

Group 1

Group 1 Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1Toluca19865312530
2Atlas19694282527
3Pachuca19685323326
4Puebla19559272920
5Monterrey192125283018

Group 2

Group 2 Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1UNAM191252421941
2América19955342732
3Querétaro19595242724
4Santos Laguna196310313021
5Estudiantes Tecos195311324018

Group 3

Group 3 Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1Chiapas191261352042
2Cruz Azul19658363423
3UANL19658373923
4Morelia19649253522
5San Luis19469233518

Group 4

Group 4 Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1Guadalajara191045302334
2Atlante19766292627
3Irapuato19685233026
4Necaxa19568222621
5Veracruz194510254117

1st/2nd

1st/2nd Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1Chiapas191261352042→ Quarterfinals
2UNAM191252421941→ Quarterfinals
3Guadalajara191045302334→ Quarterfinals
4América19955342732→ Quarterfinals
5Toluca19865312530→ Quarterfinals
6Atlas19694282527→ Quarterfinals
7Atlante19766292627→ Quarterfinals
8Cruz Azul19658363423

3rd/4th

3rd/4th Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1Pachuca19685323326
2Irapuato19685233026
3Querétaro19595242724
4UANL19658373923
5Morelia19649253522
6Santos Laguna196310313021
7Necaxa19568222621
8Puebla19559272920

Potential Repechaje Qualification

Potential Repechaje Qualification Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1Atlante19766292627
2Pachuca19685323326→ Repechaje
3Irapuato19685233026
4Cruz Azul19658363423→ Repechaje

Repechaje



(1) Pachuca
1–4
(2) Cruz Azul



Cruz Azul won on aggregate score over two legs.
Cruz Azul advance to Quarterfinals.

Liguilla Qualifiers

Liguilla Qualifiers Table
Rank Squad Apps W D L GF GA Points Notes
1Chiapas191261352042
2UNAM191252421941
3Guadalajara191045302334
4América19955342732
5Toluca19865312530
6Atlante19766292627
7Atlas19694282527
8Cruz Azul19658363423

Quarterfinals



(1) Chiapas
3–4
(8) Cruz Azul



Cruz Azul won on aggregate score over two legs.
Cruz Azul advance to Semifinals.



(2) UNAM
5–2
(7) Atlas



UNAM won on aggregate score over two legs.
UNAM advance to Semifinals.



3–3
(6) Atlante



Guadalajara won when aggregate scores were level after two matches, with the tiebreaker going to the team with the higher seed.
Guadalajara advance to Semifinals.



(4) América
2–4
(5) Toluca



Toluca won on aggregate score over two legs.
Toluca advance to Semifinals.

Semifinals



(2) UNAM
3–2
(8) Cruz Azul



UNAM won on aggregate score over two legs.
UNAM advance to Finals.



2–1
(5) Toluca



Guadalajara won on aggregate score over two legs.
Guadalajara advance to Finals.

Finals



(2) UNAM
1–1



UNAM won on penalty kicks following extra time.
UNAM qualify for CONCACAF Champions' Cup.

Leaders

Nationalities

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13th) with coverage for England (5 leagues), France (2 leagues), Germany (3 leagues), Italy (2 leagues), Spain (3 leagues), and the United States (3 leagues). We have many more leagues, but are vetting them and will release them as they are prepared.

We have also added: Netherlands (July 16), Scotland (July 23), Portugal (July 30), Mexico (Oct 29), Belgium (Oct 29), Austria (Oct 29), Australia (Nov 5), Russia (Nov 5), Poland (Nov 12), Turkey (Nov 12), Denmark (Nov 28), Switzerland (Dec 4), Ukraine (Dec 17), Croatia (Dec 21), Greece (Jan 15)

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. Eventually, you'll be able to see Alexis Sanchez's stats in the Chilean Primera or maybe even Johan Cruyff's career stats. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. Because we are launching with a small set of countries, FBref will be ad-free for the entire year after its launch. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.

More 2003-2004 Primera División Pages