League Summary

Regular Season

Regular Season Table
Rk Squad Apps W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
1Twente3427526323+408623,641Bryan Ruiz - 24Sander Boschker→ UEFA Champions League via league finish
2Ajax34274310620+868548,681Luis Suárez - 35Maarten Stekelenburg→ UEFA Champions League via league finish
3PSV Eindhoven3423927229+437833,512Balázs Dzsudzsák - 14Andreas Isaksson→ UEFA Europa League via league finish
4Feyenoord34171255431+236344,176Jon Dahl Tomasson - 11Rob van Dijk
5AZ Alkmaar34195106434+306215,537Mounir El Hamdaoui - 18Sergio Romero→ UEFA Europa League via league finish
6Heracles Almelo34175125449+5568,460Bas Dost, Everton - 14Martin Pieckenhagen→ European Competition Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
7Utrecht34141193933+65320,960Jacob Mulenga - 8Michel Vorm→ European Competition Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
8Groningen34147134847+14921,890Tim Matavž - 13Luciano→ European Competition Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
9Roda JC34145155660-44714,749Mads Junker - 21Bram Castro→ European Competition Qualification Playoffs Semifinals
10NAC Breda341210124249-74616,920Matthew Amoah - 9Jelle ten Rouwelaar
11Heerenveen34114194464-203725,691Gerald Sibon - 11Brian Vandenbussche
12VVV-Venlo34811154357-14357,465Sandro Calabro - 9Kevin Begois
13NEC Nijmegen3489173559-243312,379Björn Vleminckx - 8Gábor Babos
14Vitesse3488183862-243216,890Santi Kolk, Lasse Nilsson - 7Piet Velthuizen
15ADO Den Haag3479183859-213022,707Wesley Verhoek - 7Barry Ditewig
16Sparta Rotterdam3468203066-362610,155Rydell Poepon, Erik Falkenburg - 10Aleksander Šeliga→ Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 2
17Willem II3472253670-342312,821Frank Demouge - 7Maikel Aerts→ Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 2
18RKC Waalwijk3450293080-50156,035Derk Boerrigter - 7Ohad LevitaRelegated

European Competition Qualification Playoffs

European Competition Qualification Playoffs Semifinals

Roda JC won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to European Competition Qualification Playoffs Finals.
5–1
Utrecht won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to European Competition Qualification Playoffs Finals.

European Competition Qualification Playoffs Finals

6–1
Utrecht won on aggregate score over two legs and qualify for UEFA Europa League.

Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff

Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 1

AGOVV remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
FC Eindhoven won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 2.
Den Bosch remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
Helmond Sport won on penalty kicks following extra time and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 2.

Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 2

Sparta R'dam won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 3.
Helmond Sport remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
Willem II won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 3.
FC Eindhoven remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
Cambuur remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
Go Ahead Eag won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 3.
Excelsior won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 3.
Zwolle remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.

Dutch 1/2 Relegation/Promotion Playoff Round 3

Willem II won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time and remained in Dutch Eredivisie.
Go Ahead Eag remained in Dutch Eerste Divisie.
Sparta R'dam relegated to Dutch Eerste Divisie.
Excelsior won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied and promoted to Dutch Eredivisie.

Leaders

Red Cards
1. Karim SoltaniADO Den Haag 2
Michael DingsdagHeerenveen 2
Ricky van den BerghADO Den Haag 2
Benjamin De CeulaerRKC Waalwijk 2
Denny LandzaatFeyenoord 2
Robbert SchilderNAC Breda 2
Leandro BacunaGroningen 2
8. Brian van LooGroningen 1
Björn VleminckxNEC Nijmegen 1
Jeffrey SarpongNEC Nijmegen 1
Daryl JanmaatHeerenveen 1
Milano KoendersSparta Rotterdam 1
Danny HollaGroningen 1
Martin PieckenhagenHeracles Almelo 1
Oussama AssaidiHeerenveen 1
Jan WuytensUtrecht 1
Jon Dahl TomassonFeyenoord 1
Mounir El HamdaouiAZ Alkmaar 1
Wout BramaTwente 1
Jacob LenskyUtrecht 1
JonathasAZ Alkmaar 1
Sjors VerdellenVVV-Venlo 1
Niels WellenbergNEC Nijmegen 1
Darley Ramon TorresFeyenoord 1
Christophe GrégoireWillem II 1
Rydell PoeponSparta Rotterdam 1
Urby EmanuelsonAjax 1
Rune BergerRKC Waalwijk 1
Sekou CisséFeyenoord 1
Hans MulderRKC Waalwijk 1
Pascal BosschaartADO Den Haag 1
Barry DitewigADO Den Haag 1
Tim GilissenNAC Breda 1
Cheick TiotéTwente 1
Bram NuytinckNEC Nijmegen 1
Sander KellerUtrecht 1
Christian GrindheimHeerenveen 1
Rob van DijkFeyenoord 1
Davy De fauwRoda JC 1
Donny GorterNAC Breda 1
Frank van der StruijkVitesse 1
Emmanuel BoakyeSparta Rotterdam 1
Anthony LurlingNAC Breda 1
Olivier ter HorstHeracles Almelo 1
Stefan BabovićFeyenoord 1
Léo VelosoWillem II 1
Simon PoulsenAZ Alkmaar 1
Balázs DzsudzsákPSV Eindhoven 1
Ahmed AmmiADO Den Haag 1
Gijs LuirinkRKC Waalwijk 1
Arnaud DjoumRoda JC 1
Gibril SankohGroningen 1
Mousa DembéléAZ Alkmaar 1
LucianoGroningen 1
Francisco Javier RodríguezPSV Eindhoven 1
Graziano PellèAZ Alkmaar 1
Csaba FehérNAC Breda 1
Kwame QuansahHeracles Almelo 1
Charlison BenschopRKC Waalwijk 1
Wouter GuddeRKC Waalwijk 1
Marlon PereiraWillem II 1
Gill SwertsAZ Alkmaar 1
Lex ImmersADO Den Haag 1
Dalibor StevanovićVitesse 1
Donovan SlijngardSparta Rotterdam 1
Mihai NeșuUtrecht 1
Sandro CalabroVVV-Venlo 1
LeonardoNAC Breda 1
Vurnon AnitaAjax 1
Anouar HadouirRoda JC 1
Daan van DinterWillem II 1
Ruud VormerRoda JC 1

Nationalities

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with coverage for England (5 leagues), France (2 leagues), Germany (3 leagues), Italy (2 leagues), Spain (2 leagues), and United States (3 leagues). We have many more leagues, but are vetting them and will release them as they are prepared.

We have also added: Netherlands (July 16, 2018), Scotland (July 23, 2018), Portugal (July 30, 2018), Mexico (Oct 29, 2018), Belgium (Oct 29, 2018), Austria (Oct 29, 2018), Australia (Nov 5, 2018), Russia (Nov 5, 2018), Poland (Nov 12, 2018), Turkey (Nov 12, 2018), Denmark (Nov 28, 2018), Switzerland (Dec 4, 2018), Ukraine (Dec 17, 2018), Croatia (Dec 21, 2018), Greece (Jan 15, 2019), Bulgaria (Jan 29, 2019), Romania (Feb 18, 2019), Serbia (Mar 1, 2019), Czech Republic (Mar 1, 2019), Hungary (Mar 14, 2019), Norway (Apr 9, 2019), Sweden (Apr 9, 2019), Finland (Apr 18, 2019)

On April 12, 2019, we released what we believe is one of the most complete sources for women's soccer data on the internet. This includes: FIFA Women's World Cup (1991-present), Women's Olympic Soccer (2016), UEFA Women's Champions League (2016-present), NWSL (USA) (2017-present), Women's Super League (ENG) (2017-present), Division 1 Féminine (FRA) (2017-present), Division 1 Féminine (GER) (2016-present), W-League (AUS) (2018-2019), Eredivisie Vrouwen (NED) (2018-2019), Toppserien (NOR) (2017-present), Damallsvenskan (SWE) (2017-present)

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. Eventually, you'll be able to see Alexis Sanchez's stats in the Chilean Primera or maybe even Johan Cruyff's career stats. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. Because we are launching with a small set of countries, FBref will be ad-free for the entire year after its launch. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.