Knockout stage

Final (May 18, 2016)

Sevilla won match in normal time and qualify for UEFA Champions League.

Semi-finals (April 28, 2016 to May 5, 2016)

Apr 28
Shakhtar
Sevilla
May 5
Sevilla
Shakhtar
Sevilla won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Final.
Apr 28
Villarreal
Liverpool
May 5
Liverpool
Villarreal
Liverpool won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Final.

Quarter-finals (April 7, 2016 to April 14, 2016)

6–1
Apr 7
Braga
Shakhtar
Apr 14
Shakhtar
Braga
Shakhtar won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Semi-finals.
Apr 7
Villarreal
Sparta Prague
Apr 14
Sparta Prague
Villarreal
Villarreal won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Semi-finals.
Apr 7
Athletic Club
Sevilla
Apr 14
Sevilla
Athletic Club
Sevilla won on penalty kicks following extra time and advance to Semi-finals.
Apr 7
Dortmund
Liverpool
Apr 14
Liverpool
Dortmund
Liverpool won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Semi-finals.

Round of 16 (March 10, 2016 to March 17, 2016)

Mar 10
Shakhtar
Anderlecht
Mar 17
Anderlecht
Shakhtar
Shakhtar won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.
3–0
Mar 10
Basel
Sevilla
Mar 17
Sevilla
Basel
Sevilla won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 10
Villarreal
Leverkusen
Mar 17
Leverkusen
Villarreal
Villarreal won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 10
Athletic Club
Valencia
Mar 17
Valencia
Athletic Club
Athletic Club won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 10
Liverpool
Manchester Utd
Mar 17
Manchester Utd
Liverpool
Liverpool won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 10
Sparta Prague
Lazio
Mar 17
Lazio
Sparta Prague
Sparta Prague won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 10
Dortmund
Tottenham
Mar 17
Tottenham
Dortmund
Dortmund won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 10
Fenerbahçe
Braga
Mar 17
Braga
Fenerbahçe
Braga won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.

Round of 32 (February 16, 2016 to February 25, 2016)

Feb 18
Valencia
Rapid Wien
Feb 25
Rapid Wien
Valencia
Valencia won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 18
Fiorentina
Tottenham
Feb 25
Tottenham
Fiorentina
Tottenham won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
3–0
Feb 18
Dortmund
Porto
Feb 25
Porto
Dortmund
Dortmund won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
Fenerbahçe
Loko Moscow
Feb 25
Loko Moscow
Fenerbahçe
Fenerbahçe won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 18
Anderlecht
Olympiacos
Feb 25
Olympiacos
Anderlecht
Anderlecht won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 18
Midtjylland
Manchester Utd
Feb 25
Manchester Utd
Midtjylland
Manchester Utd won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 18
Augsburg
Liverpool
Feb 25
Liverpool
Augsburg
Liverpool won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 18
Sparta Prague
Krasnodar
Feb 25
Krasnodar
Sparta Prague
Sparta Prague won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 18
Galatasaray
Lazio
Feb 25
Lazio
Galatasaray
Lazio won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
4–3
Feb 18
Sion
Braga
Feb 24
Braga
Sion
Braga won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 18
Shakhtar
Schalke 04
Feb 25
Schalke 04
Shakhtar
Shakhtar won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 18
Marseille
Athletic Club
Feb 25
Athletic Club
Marseille
Athletic Club won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
3–1
Feb 18
Sevilla
Molde
Feb 25
Molde
Sevilla
Sevilla won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 18
Sporting CP
Leverkusen
Feb 25
Leverkusen
Sporting CP
Leverkusen won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 18
Villarreal
Napoli
Feb 25
Napoli
Villarreal
Villarreal won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 18
Saint-Étienne
Basel
Feb 25
Basel
Saint-Étienne
Basel won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied and advance to Round of 16.

Group stage (September 17, 2015 to December 10, 2015)

Group A

Group A Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1no Club Crest Molde6321107+311→ Round of 32
2tr Club Crest Fenerbahçe623176+19→ Round of 32
3nl Club Crest Ajax61416607
4sco Club Crest Celtic6033812-43

Group B

Group B Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1eng Club Crest Liverpool624064+210→ Round of 32
2ch Club Crest Sion62315509→ Round of 32
3ru Club Crest Rubin Kazan61326606
4fr Club Crest Bordeaux604257-24

Group C

Group C Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1ru Club Crest Krasnodar641194+513→ Round of 32
2de Club Crest Dortmund6312105+510→ Round of 32
3gr Club Crest PAOK61413307
4az Club Crest Gabala FK6024212-102

Group D

Group D Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1it Club Crest Napoli6600223+1918→ Round of 32
2dk Club Crest Midtjylland6213612-67→ Round of 32
3be Club Crest Club Brugge6123411-75
4pl Club Crest Legia Warsaw6114410-64

Group E

Group E Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1at Club Crest Rapid Wien6501106+415→ Round of 32
2es Club Crest Villarreal6411126+613→ Round of 32
3cz Club Crest Viktoria Plzeň6114810-24
4by Club Crest Dinamo Minsk6105311-83

Group F

Group F Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1pt Club Crest Braga641174+313→ Round of 32
2fr Club Crest Marseille6402127+512→ Round of 32
3cz Club Crest Slovan Liberec621368-27
4nl Club Crest Groningen602428-62

Group G

Group G Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1it Club Crest Lazio6420136+714→ Round of 32
2fr Club Crest Saint-Étienne6231107+39→ Round of 32
3ua Club Crest Dnipro621368-27
4no Club Crest Rosenborg6024412-82

Group H

Group H Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1ru Club Crest Loko Moscow6321127+511→ Round of 32
2pt Club Crest Sporting CP63121411+310→ Round of 32
3tr Club Crest Beşiktaş623176+19
4al Club Crest Skënderbeu Korçë6105413-93

Group I

Group I Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1ch Club Crest Basel6411105+513→ Round of 32
2it Club Crest Fiorentina6312116+510→ Round of 32
3pl Club Crest Lech Poznań612326-45
4pt Club Crest Belenenses612328-65

Group J

Group J Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1eng Club Crest Tottenham6411126+613→ Round of 32
2be Club Crest Anderlecht631286+210→ Round of 32
3fr Club Crest Monaco613259-46
4az Club Crest Qarabağ FK611448-44

Group K

Group K Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1de Club Crest Schalke 046420153+1214→ Round of 32
2cz Club Crest Sparta Prague6330105+512→ Round of 32
3gr Club Crest Asteras Tripoli6114412-84
4cy Club Crest APOEL FC6105312-93

Group L

Group L Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1es Club Crest Athletic Club6411168+813→ Round of 32
2de Club Crest Augsburg63031211+19→ Round of 32
3rs Club Crest Partizan63031014-49
4nl Club Crest AZ Alkmaar6114813-54

League Table

League Table Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
Wes Club Crest Sevilla9522178+91736,079Kévin Gameiro - 8David Soria→ UEFA Champions League via playoff win
Feng Club Crest Liverpool156721913+62541,861Adam Lallana, Daniel Sturridge - 3Simon Mignolet
SFes Club Crest Villarreal149322313+103016,796Cédric Bakambu - 9Mariano Barbosa
SFua Club Crest Shakhtar8521167+91728,780Eduardo da Silva - 3Andriy Pyatov
QFde Club Crest Dortmund1611233916+233560,824Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang - 8Roman Weidenfeller
QFes Club Crest Athletic Club169342817+113037,032Aritz Aduriz - 10Iago Herrerín
QFcz Club Crest Sparta Prague147522716+112614,404David Lafata - 5David Bičík
QFpt Club Crest Braga126241615+12012,104Stoiljkovic Nikola, Koka... - 3Matheus
R16tr Club Crest Fenerbahçe126421611+52235,653Fernandão - 4Fabiano
R16it Club Crest Lazio105411812+61910,906Filip Đorđević, Marco Parolo - 3Etrit Berisha, Federico Marchetti
R16eng Club Crest Tottenham105231712+51732,707Érik Lamela - 6Hugo Lloris
R16ch Club Crest Basel105231412+21720,644Luca Zuffi, Mohamed Elneny... - 2Tomáš Vaclík
R16be Club Crest Anderlecht105141211+11615,867Frank Acheampong - 4Silvio Proto
R16es Club Crest Valencia4301122+10926,915Santi Mina - 3Mathew Ryan
R16de Club Crest Leverkusen421143+1724,704Karim Bellarabi - 3Bernd Leno
R16eng Club Crest Manchester Utd411276+1466,894Memphis Depay, Marcus Rashford - 2Sergio Romero, David de Gea
R32ru Club Crest Krasnodar126331912+72117,362Wánderson, Pavel Mamayev - 2Andriy Dykan
R32it Club Crest Napoli8611235+181915,842José Callejón, Dries Mertens - 5Pepe Reina
R32fr Club Crest Saint-Étienne125432014+61926,105Moustapha Bayal Sall, Kévin Monnet-Paquet - 3Stéphane Ruffier
R32no Club Crest Molde105231413+1178,143Mohamed Elyounoussi - 3Ethan Horvath
R32de Club Crest Schalke 048431156+91545,452Franco Di Santo - 5Ralf Fährmann
R32at Club Crest Rapid Wien85031016-61537,550Steffen Hofmann - 3Ján Novota
R32dk Club Crest Midtjylland104241119-8148,453Pione Sisto - 4Mikkel Andersen
R32fr Club Crest Marseille8413139+41315,461Michy Batshuayi, Georges-Kévin N'Koudou - 4Steve Mandanda
R32ru Club Crest Loko Moscow83321310+31213,300Aleksandr Samedov - 5Guilherme Marinato
R32it Club Crest Fiorentina83231210+21114,511Federico Bernardeschi - 4Luigi Sepe
R32de Club Crest Augsburg8314121201023,982Raúl Bobadilla - 6Marwin Hitz
R32pt Club Crest Sporting CP8314151501025,094Fredy Montero, Bryan Ruiz... - 3Rui Patrício
R32ch Club Crest Sion824289-1108,750Moussa Konaté - 3Andris Vaņins
R32tr Club Crest Galatasaray201124-2133,353Yasin Öztekin, Sabri Sarıoğlu - 1Fernando Muslera
R32gr Club Crest Olympiacos200213-2031,005Kostas Fortounis - 1Roberto
R32pt Club Crest Porto200203-3032,707Iker Casillas
GRpl Club Crest Legia Warsaw127141612+42216,929Aleksandar Prijović - 2Dušan Kuciak
GRno Club Crest Rosenborg146351916+32114,659Alexander Søderlund - 2André Hansen
GRcz Club Crest Slovan Liberec10613139+4198,841Vladimír Coufal, Kevin Luckassen... - 1Tomáš Koubek
GRgr Club Crest PAOK12462187+111813,706Róbert Mak - 3Panagiotis Glykos
GRru Club Crest Rubin Kazan103521210+21424,781Marko Dević, Maksim Kanunnikov - 2Sergey Ryzhikov
GRby Club Crest Dinamo Minsk124261215-3144,587Maksim Vitus, Mohamed El Monir... - 1Alyaksandr Hutar
GRaz Club Crest Gabala FK143561118-7147,000Luiz Paulo Hilario - 2Dmytro Bezotosnyi
GRfr Club Crest Bordeaux10343119+21322,428Jussiê, Henri Saivet... - 1Cédric Carrasso
GRnl Club Crest AZ Alkmaar104151617-11313,576Vincent Janssen, Markus Henriksen - 2Gino Coutinho
GRpt Club Crest Belenenses1034359-4133,596Luís Leal, Kuca - 1Hugo Ventura
GRnl Club Crest Ajax825176+11148,162Viktor Fischer - 2Jasper Cillessen
GRpl Club Crest Lech Poznań8323660119,463Maciej Gajos, Dawid Kownacki - 1Jasmin Burić
GRcz Club Crest Viktoria Plzeň83141310+31010,848Tomáš Hořava - 2Matúš Kozáčik
GRaz Club Crest Qarabağ FK83148801027,733Richard Almeida - 2Ibrahim Šehić
GRtr Club Crest Beşiktaş623176+1920,557Mario Gómez, Cenk Tosun - 2Tolga Zengin
GRrs Club Crest Partizan63031014-4911,069Aboubakar Oumarou - 5Živko Živković
GRua Club Crest Dnipro621368-272,383Yevhen Seleznyov, Matheus Leite Nascimento - 2Denys Boyko
GRfr Club Crest Monaco613259-466,431Lacina Traoré, Stephan El Shaarawy - 2Danijel Subašić
GRbe Club Crest Club Brugge6123411-7515,237Thomas Meunier - 2Sébastien Bruzzese
GRgr Club Crest Asteras Tripoli6114412-843,036Apostolos Giannou, Braian Lluy... - 1Kostas Theodoropoulos
GRsco Club Crest Celtic6033812-4340,839Kris Commons - 4Craig Gordon
GRal Club Crest Skënderbeu Korçë6105413-932,805Sabien Lilaj - 2Orges Shehi
GRcy Club Crest APOEL FC6105312-9310,745Fernando Cavenaghi - 2Mário Sérgio
GRnl Club Crest Groningen602428-6218,642Hedwiges Maduro, Danny Hoesen - 1Sergio Padt

Squad Standard Stats

Squad Goalkeeping

Squad Shooting

Squad Playing Time

Squad Miscellaneous Stats

Leaders

Nationalities

  • Does not include qualifying rounds

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref includes what we believe is one of the most complete sources for women's soccer data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries.

In collaboration with StatsBomb, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG and xA for select competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions are covered, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. FBref is currently ad-free. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.