Knockout stage

Final (May 9, 2012)

Atlético Madrid won match in normal time.

Semi-finals (April 19, 2012 to April 26, 2012)

Apr 19
Atlético Madrid
Valencia
Apr 26
Valencia
Atlético Madrid
Atlético Madrid won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Final.
Apr 19
Sporting CP
Athletic Club
Apr 26
Athletic Club
Sporting CP
Athletic Club won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Final.

Quarter-finals (March 29, 2012 to April 5, 2012)

Mar 29
AZ Alkmaar
Valencia
Apr 5
Valencia
AZ Alkmaar
Valencia won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Semi-finals.
Mar 29
Schalke 04
Athletic Club
Apr 5
Athletic Club
Schalke 04
Athletic Club won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Semi-finals.
Mar 29
Sporting CP
Metalist Kharkiv
Apr 5
Metalist Kharkiv
Sporting CP
Sporting CP won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Semi-finals.
Mar 29
Atlético Madrid
Hannover 96
Apr 5
Hannover 96
Atlético Madrid
Atlético Madrid won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Semi-finals.

Round of 16 (March 8, 2012 to March 15, 2012)

Mar 8
Metalist Kharkiv
Olympiacos
Mar 15
Olympiacos
Metalist Kharkiv
Metalist Kharkiv won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 8
Sporting CP
Manchester City
Mar 15
Manchester City
Sporting CP
Sporting CP won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 8
Twente
Schalke 04
Mar 15
Schalke 04
Twente
Schalke 04 won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 8
Atlético Madrid
Beşiktaş
Mar 15
Beşiktaş
Atlético Madrid
Atlético Madrid won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 8
Manchester Utd
Athletic Club
Mar 15
Athletic Club
Manchester Utd
Athletic Club won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 8
Standard Liège
Hannover 96
Mar 15
Hannover 96
Standard Liège
Hannover 96 won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 8
Valencia
PSV Eindhoven
Mar 15
PSV Eindhoven
Valencia
Valencia won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.
Mar 8
AZ Alkmaar
Udinese
Mar 15
Udinese
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Quarter-finals.

Round of 32 (February 14, 2012 to February 23, 2012)

Feb 14
Rubin Kazan
Olympiacos
Feb 23
Olympiacos
Rubin Kazan
Olympiacos won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 14
Braga
Beşiktaş
Feb 23
Beşiktaş
Braga
Beşiktaş won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
Loko Moscow
Athletic Club
Feb 23
Athletic Club
Loko Moscow
Athletic Club won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
RB Salzburg
Metalist Kharkiv
Feb 23
Metalist Kharkiv
RB Salzburg
Metalist Kharkiv won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
Ajax
Manchester Utd
Feb 23
Manchester Utd
Ajax
Manchester Utd won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
Viktoria Plzeň
Schalke 04
Feb 23
Schalke 04
Viktoria Plzeň
Schalke 04 won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
AZ Alkmaar
Anderlecht
Feb 23
Anderlecht
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
Lazio
Atlético Madrid
Feb 23
Atlético Madrid
Lazio
Atlético Madrid won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
Legia Warsaw
Sporting CP
Feb 23
Sporting CP
Legia Warsaw
Sporting CP won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
2–0
Feb 16
Steaua
Twente
Feb 23
Twente
Steaua
Twente won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
Wisła Kraków
Standard Liège
Feb 23
Standard Liège
Wisła Kraków
Standard Liège won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied and advance to Round of 16.
3–0
Feb 16
Udinese
PAOK
Feb 23
PAOK
Udinese
Udinese won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
Trabzonspor
PSV Eindhoven
Feb 23
PSV Eindhoven
Trabzonspor
PSV Eindhoven won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
Hannover 96
Club Brugge
Feb 23
Club Brugge
Hannover 96
Hannover 96 won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
Porto
Manchester City
Feb 22
Manchester City
Porto
Manchester City won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.
Feb 16
Stoke City
Valencia
Feb 23
Valencia
Stoke City
Valencia won on aggregate score over two legs and advance to Round of 16.

Group stage (September 15, 2011 to December 15, 2011)

Group A

Group A Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1gr Club Crest PAOK6330106+412→ Round of 32
2ru Club Crest Rubin Kazan6321115+611→ Round of 32
3eng Club Crest Tottenham631294+510
4ie Club Crest Shamrock Rov6006419-150

Group B

Group B Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1be Club Crest Standard Liège642091+814→ Round of 32
2de Club Crest Hannover 96632197+211→ Round of 32
3dk Club Crest FC Copenhagen612359-45
4ua Club Crest Vorskla Poltava6024410-62

Group C

Group C Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1nl Club Crest PSV Eindhoven6510135+816→ Round of 32
2pl Club Crest Legia Warsaw630379-29→ Round of 32
3il Club Crest Hapoel Tel Aviv6213109+17
4ro Club Crest Rapid București6105512-73

Group D

Group D Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1pt Club Crest Sporting CP640284+412→ Round of 32
2it Club Crest Lazio623175+29→ Round of 32
3ro Club Crest Vaslui613258-36
4ch Club Crest Zürich612358-35

Group E

Group E Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1tr Club Crest Beşiktaş6402137+612→ Round of 32
2eng Club Crest Stoke City6321107+311→ Round of 32
3ua Club Crest Dynamo Kyiv61417707
4il Club Crest Maccabi Tel Aviv6024817-92

Group F

Group F Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1es Club Crest Athletic Club6411118+313→ Round of 32
2at Club Crest RB Salzburg6312118+310→ Round of 32
3fr Club Crest Paris S-G631287+110
4sk Club Crest ŠK Slovan Bratislava6015411-71

Group G

Group G Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1ua Club Crest Metalist Kharkiv6420156+914→ Round of 32
2nl Club Crest AZ Alkmaar6150107+38→ Round of 32
3at Club Crest Austria Wien62221011-18
4se Club Crest Malmö6015415-111

Group H

Group H Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1be Club Crest Club Brugge6321129+311→ Round of 32
2pt Club Crest Braga6321126+611→ Round of 32
3eng Club Crest Birmingham City631288010
4si Club Crest NK Maribor6015615-91

Group I

Group I Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1es Club Crest Atlético Madrid6411114+713→ Round of 32
2it Club Crest Udinese623167-19→ Round of 32
3sco Club Crest Celtic613267-16
4fr Club Crest Rennes6033510-53

Group J

Group J Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1de Club Crest Schalke 046420132+1114→ Round of 32
2ro Club Crest Steaua6222911-28→ Round of 32
3il Club Crest Maccabi Haifa62041012-26
4cy Club Crest AEK Larnaca FC6123411-75

Group K

Group K Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1nl Club Crest Twente6411147+713→ Round of 32
2pl Club Crest Wisła Kraków6303813-59→ Round of 32
3eng Club Crest Fulham622296+38
4dk Club Crest Odense6114914-54

Group L

Group L Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1be Club Crest Anderlecht6600185+1318→ Round of 32
2ru Club Crest Loko Moscow64021411+312→ Round of 32
3gr Club Crest AEK Athens6105815-73
4at Club Crest Sturm Graz6105514-93

League Table

League Table Table
Rk Squad MP W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Attendance Top Team Scorer Goalkeeper Notes
Wes Club Crest Atlético Madrid1916214311+325031,436Radamel Falcao - 12Thibaut Courtois
Fes Club Crest Athletic Club166642823+52431,436Fernando Llorente - 7Gorka Iraizoz
SFpt Club Crest Sporting CP167542216+62629,418Ricky van Wolfswinkel - 6Rui Patrício
SFes Club Crest Valencia82421410+41036,250Adil Rami - 3Diego Alves
QFua Club Crest Metalist Kharkiv147523112+192628,170Marko Dević, Jonatan Cristaldo - 5Oleksandr Horyainov
QFnl Club Crest AZ Alkmaar166732717+102513,723Adam Maher, Maarten Martens - 3Esteban Alvarado
QFde Club Crest Hannover 96146622316+72442,940Mame Biram Diouf - 4Ron-Robert Zieler
QFde Club Crest Schalke 04144733115+161952,740Klaas-Jan Huntelaar - 10Lars Unnerstall
R16nl Club Crest PSV Eindhoven126512712+152320,962Tim Matavž, Ola Toivonen - 5Andreas Isaksson
R16be Club Crest Standard Liège12651169+72318,899Mohamed Tchité - 3Sinan Bolat
R16nl Club Crest Twente106221811+72024,683Luuk de Jong - 4Nikolay Mihaylov
R16tr Club Crest Beşiktaş126241916+32025,922Ricardo Quaresma, Edu... - 2Cenk Gönen
R16it Club Crest Udinese103521110+11412,299Antonio Di Natale - 4Samir Handanović
R16gr Club Crest Olympiacos422042+2830,000David Fuster - 2Balázs Megyeri
R16eng Club Crest Manchester City412194+5538,780Sergio Agüero - 4Joe Hart
R16eng Club Crest Manchester Utd411267-1463,287Wayne Rooney - 3David de Gea
R32be Club Crest Anderlecht107212210+122317,919Matías Suárez - 7Silvio Proto
R32gr Club Crest PAOK125701810+82220,809Dimitris Salpingidis - 3Dario Krešić
R32eng Club Crest Stoke City126331710+72123,567Kenwyne Jones, Cameron Jerome... - 2Thomas Sørensen
R32at Club Crest RB Salzburg146352219+3218,517Leonardo, Jakob Jantscher - 3Eddie Gustafsson, Alexander Walke
R32ru Club Crest Loko Moscow106131914+51911,589Dmitri Sychev - 6Guilherme Marinato
R32pl Club Crest Legia Warsaw125341516-11828,502Miroslav Radović - 4Dušan Kuciak
R32be Club Crest Club Brugge124532217+51721,185Joseph Akpala - 4Vladan Kujović
R32pt Club Crest Braga104421510+5169,560Hélder Barbosa, Lima - 3Quim
R32it Club Crest Lazio104331710+71518,602Giuseppe Sculli - 3Federico Marchetti
R32ro Club Crest Steaua103341214-21236,455Raul Rusescu, Cristian Tănase... - 2Ciprian Tătărușanu
R32ru Club Crest Rubin Kazan8323117+41112,020Nelson Valdez, Bibras Natkho - 3Sergey Ryzhikov
R32pl Club Crest Wisła Kraków8323914-51115,683Dudu Biton - 3Sergei Pareiko
R32nl Club Crest Ajax210123-1348,966Toby Alderweireld, Aras Özbiliz - 1Kenneth Vermeer
R32cz Club Crest Viktoria Plzeň201124-2111,435Vladimír Darida, František Rajtoral - 1Marek Čech
R32tr Club Crest Trabzonspor301226-4118,866Burak Yılmaz, Olcan Adın - 1Tolga Zengin
R32pt Club Crest Porto200216-5047,417Silvestre Varela - 1Helton Arruda
GReng Club Crest Fulham14563248+162116,732Andrew Johnson - 5Mark Schwarzer
GRat Club Crest Austria Wien124532216+6179,642Nacer Barazite - 3Markus Suttner
GRua Club Crest Vorskla Poltava124441613+3169,250Oleksiy Kurilov - 2Yevhen Selin
GRcy Club Crest AEK Larnaca FC123632014+6155,918Gorka Pintado - 2Marco Fortin
GReng Club Crest Tottenham8422144+101427,929Roman Pavlyuchenko, Jermain Defoe - 2Carlo Cudicini
GRfr Club Crest Paris S-G8422147+71428,362Mathieu Bodmer, Javier Pastore - 2Nicolas Douchez
GRil Club Crest Maccabi Tel Aviv123452320+31311,773Sheran Yeini, Roi Kahat... - 1Guy Haimov
GRsco Club Crest Celtic8332127+51232,945Anthony Stokes, Gary Hooper - 2Fraser Forster
GReng Club Crest Birmingham City8332118+31223,410Marlon King - 2Colin Doyle, Boaz Myhill
GRil Club Crest Hapoel Tel Aviv103251912+7118,180Toto Tamuz - 4Apoula Edel
GRfr Club Crest Rennes102531813+51121,184Víctor Montaño, Youssouf Hadji... - 1Benoît Costil
GRua Club Crest Dynamo Kyiv8251108+21111,017Oleh Husyev - 2Oleksandr Shovkovskiy
GRro Club Crest Vaslui823379-295,604Wesley - 3Vytautas Černiauskas
GRro Club Crest Rapid București8215914-5717,418Dan Alexa, Filipe Teixeira... - 1Dănuț Coman
GRgr Club Crest AEK Athens82151016-679,195Leonardo, Dimitris Sialmas - 2Giannis Arabatzis, Dimitrios Konstantopoulos
GRil Club Crest Maccabi Haifa62041012-2611,370Yaniv Katan, Idan Vered... - 2Bojan Šaranov
GRch Club Crest Zürich612358-3510,020Adrian Nikçi, Admir Mehmedi... - 1Johnny Leoni
GRdk Club Crest FC Copenhagen612359-4515,998Dame N'Doye - 3Johan Wiland
GRsk Club Crest ŠK Slovan Bratislava8125612-656,051Miloš Lačný - 2Lukáš Hroššo
GRsi Club Crest NK Maribor8125917-859,667Dalibor Volaš - 4Jasmin Handanović
GRdk Club Crest Odense6114914-547,260Baye Djiby Fall - 4Stefan Wessels
GRie Club Crest Shamrock Rov8116721-1446,863Ken Oman, Karl Sheppard... - 1Ryan Thompson
GRat Club Crest Sturm Graz6105514-9314,012Florian Kainz - 2Silvije Čavlina
GRse Club Crest Malmö6015415-1119,033Mathias Ranégie - 2Johan Dahlin

Leaders

Nationalities 2011-2012 Europa League

  • Does not include qualifying rounds

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref includes what we believe is one of the most complete sources for women's soccer data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries.

In collaboration with StatsBomb, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG and xA for select competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions are covered, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. FBref is currently ad-free. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.