Final stages

Final (May 12, 1999)

Parma won match in normal time.

Semi-finals (April 6, 1999 to April 20, 1999)

Apr 6
Marseille
Bologna
Apr 20
Bologna
Marseille
Marseille won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Apr 6
Atlético Madrid
Parma
Apr 20
Parma
Atlético Madrid
Parma won on aggregate score over two legs.

Quarter-finals (March 2, 1999 to March 16, 1999)

3–2
Mar 2
Bologna
Lyon
Mar 16
Lyon
Bologna
Bologna won on aggregate score over two legs.
7–2
Mar 2
Bordeaux
Parma
Mar 16
Parma
Bordeaux
Parma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Mar 2
Marseille
Celta Vigo
Mar 16
Celta Vigo
Marseille
Marseille won on aggregate score over two legs.
Mar 2
Atlético Madrid
Roma
Mar 16
Roma
Atlético Madrid
Atlético Madrid won on aggregate score over two legs.

Third round (November 24, 1998 to December 8, 1998)

3–2
Nov 24
Roma
Zürich
Dec 8
Zürich
Roma
Roma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 24
Grasshopper
Bordeaux
Dec 8
Bordeaux
Grasshopper
Bordeaux won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Nov 24
Bologna
Real Betis
Dec 8
Real Betis
Bologna
Bologna won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 24
Real Sociedad
Atlético Madrid
Dec 8
Atlético Madrid
Real Sociedad
Atlético Madrid won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time.
Nov 24
Lyon
Club Brugge
Dec 8
Club Brugge
Lyon
Lyon won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 24
Monaco
Marseille
Dec 8
Marseille
Monaco
Marseille won on aggregate score over two legs.
4–2
Nov 24
Rangers
Parma
Dec 8
Parma
Rangers
Parma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 24
Celta Vigo
Liverpool
Dec 8
Liverpool
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo won on aggregate score over two legs.

Second round (October 20, 1998 to November 5, 1998)

Oct 20
Wisła Kraków
Parma
Nov 3
Parma
Wisła Kraków
Parma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 20
Bologna
Slavia Prague
Nov 3
Slavia Prague
Bologna
Bologna won on aggregate score over two legs.
5–3
Oct 20
Red Star
Lyon
Nov 3
Lyon
Red Star
Lyon won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 20
Dynamo Moscow
Real Sociedad
Nov 3
Real Sociedad
Dynamo Moscow
Real Sociedad won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 20
Grazer AK
Monaco
Nov 3
Monaco
Grazer AK
Monaco won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 20
Grasshopper
Fiorentina
Nov 3
Fiorentina
Grasshopper
Grasshopper won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 20
Stuttgart
Club Brugge
Nov 3
Club Brugge
Stuttgart
Club Brugge won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time.
Oct 20
CSKA Sofia
Atlético Madrid
Nov 3
Atlético Madrid
CSKA Sofia
Atlético Madrid won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 20
Vitesse
Bordeaux
Nov 3
Bordeaux
Vitesse
Bordeaux won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 20
Willem II
Real Betis
Nov 3
Real Betis
Willem II
Real Betis won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 20
Roma
Leeds United
Nov 3
Leeds United
Roma
Roma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 20
Werder Bremen
Marseille
Nov 3
Marseille
Werder Bremen
Marseille won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 20
Liverpool
Valencia
Nov 3
Valencia
Liverpool
Liverpool won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
5–3
Oct 20
Celtic
Zürich
Nov 3
Zürich
Celtic
Zürich won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 20
Celta Vigo
Aston Villa
Nov 3
Aston Villa
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 22
Leverkusen
Rangers
Nov 5
Rangers
Leverkusen
Rangers won on aggregate score over two legs.

First round (September 15, 1998 to October 1, 1998)

Sep 15
ŁKS Łódź
Monaco
Sep 29
Monaco
ŁKS Łódź
Monaco won on aggregate score over two legs.
3–0
Sep 15
Silkeborg
Roma
Sep 29
Roma
Silkeborg
Roma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Argeș Pitești
Celta Vigo
Sep 29
Celta Vigo
Argeș Pitești
Celta Vigo won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Brann
Werder Bremen
Sep 29
Werder Bremen
Brann
Werder Bremen won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time.
Sep 15
Dynamo Moscow
Skonto FC
Sep 29
Skonto FC
Dynamo Moscow
Dynamo Moscow won on aggregate score over two legs.
3–3
Sep 15
Red Star
Metz
Sep 29
Metz
Red Star
Red Star won on penalty kicks following extra time.
Sep 15
Litex Lovech
Grazer AK
Sep 29
Grazer AK
Litex Lovech
Grazer AK won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Willem II
FC Dinamo Tbilisi
Sep 29
FC Dinamo Tbilisi
Willem II
Willem II won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Sigma Olomouc
Marseille
Sep 29
Marseille
Sigma Olomouc
Marseille won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Beitar Jerusalem FC
Rangers
Oct 1
Rangers
Beitar Jerusalem FC
Rangers won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Schalke 04
Slavia Prague
Sep 29
Slavia Prague
Schalke 04
Slavia Prague won on penalty kicks following extra time.
Sep 15
NK Maribor
Wisła Kraków
Sep 29
Wisła Kraków
NK Maribor
Wisła Kraków won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Fenerbahçe
Parma
Sep 29
Parma
Fenerbahçe
Parma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Vitesse
AEK Athens
Sep 29
AEK Athens
Vitesse
Vitesse won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Újpest
Club Brugge
Sep 29
Club Brugge
Újpest
Club Brugge won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Zürich
Anorthosis Famagusta FC
Sep 29
Anorthosis Famagusta FC
Zürich
Zürich won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Servette
CSKA Sofia
Sep 29
CSKA Sofia
Servette
CSKA Sofia won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Sep 15
Košice
Liverpool
Sep 29
Liverpool
Košice
Liverpool won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Fiorentina
Hajduk Split
Sep 29
Hajduk Split
Fiorentina
Fiorentina won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Sparta Prague
Real Sociedad
Sep 29
Real Sociedad
Sparta Prague
Real Sociedad won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Steaua
Valencia
Sep 29
Valencia
Steaua
Valencia won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Vejle BK
Real Betis
Sep 29
Real Betis
Vejle BK
Real Betis won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Udinese
Leverkusen
Sep 29
Leverkusen
Udinese
Leverkusen won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Leeds United
Marítimo
Sep 29
Marítimo
Leeds United
Leeds United won on penalty kicks following extra time.
Sep 15
Bordeaux
Rapid Wien
Sep 29
Rapid Wien
Bordeaux
Bordeaux won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Aston Villa
Strømsgodset
Sep 29
Strømsgodset
Aston Villa
Aston Villa won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Stuttgart
Feyenoord
Sep 29
Feyenoord
Stuttgart
Stuttgart won on aggregate score over two legs.
3–2
Sep 15
Blackburn
Lyon
Sep 29
Lyon
Blackburn
Lyon won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Atlético Madrid
FK Obilić
Sep 29
FK Obilić
Atlético Madrid
Atlético Madrid won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Vitória Guimarães
Celtic
Sep 29
Celtic
Vitória Guimarães
Celtic won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 15
Sporting CP
Bologna
Sep 29
Bologna
Sporting CP
Bologna won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Anderlecht
Grasshopper
Sep 29
Grasshopper
Anderlecht
Grasshopper won on aggregate score over two legs.

Qualifying rounds

Second qualifying round (August 11, 1998 to August 27, 1998)

Aug 11
Sigma Olomouc
Kilmarnock
Aug 25
Kilmarnock
Sigma Olomouc
Sigma Olomouc won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
KS Polonia Warsaw
Dynamo Moscow
Aug 25
Dynamo Moscow
KS Polonia Warsaw
Dynamo Moscow won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
Strømsgodset
Aug 25
Strømsgodset
Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
Strømsgodset won on penalty kicks following extra time.
Aug 11
Wisła Kraków
Trabzonspor
Aug 25
Trabzonspor
Wisła Kraków
Wisła Kraków won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
Argeș Pitești
İstanbulspor
Aug 27
İstanbulspor
Argeș Pitești
Argeș Pitești won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Aug 11
NK Mura
Silkeborg
Aug 25
Silkeborg
NK Mura
Silkeborg won on aggregate score over two legs.
3–0
VPS Club Crest
Aug 11
VPS
Grazer AK
Aug 25
Grazer AK
VPS
Grazer AK won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
Brann
Žalgiris
Aug 25
Žalgiris
Brann
Brann won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
Slavia Prague
Inter Bratislava
Aug 25
Inter Bratislava
Slavia Prague
Slavia Prague won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
Molde
CSKA Sofia
Aug 25
CSKA Sofia
Molde
CSKA Sofia won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
Göteborg
Fenerbahçe
Aug 25
Fenerbahçe
Göteborg
Fenerbahçe won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Aug 11
Osijek
Anderlecht
Aug 25
Anderlecht
Osijek
Anderlecht won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Aug 11
Vejle BK
Oțelul Galați
Aug 25
Oțelul Galați
Vejle BK
Vejle BK won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
Ferencváros
AEK Athens
Aug 25
AEK Athens
Ferencváros
AEK Athens won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
Red Star
Rotor Volgograd
Aug 25
Rotor Volgograd
Red Star
Red Star won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
Hajduk Split
Malmö
Aug 25
Malmö
Hajduk Split
Hajduk Split won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
Germinal Ekeren
Servette
Aug 25
Servette
Germinal Ekeren
Servette won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 11
AC Omonia
Rapid Wien
Aug 25
Rapid Wien
AC Omonia
Rapid Wien won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
2–0
Aug 11
Rangers
PAOK
Aug 25
PAOK
Rangers
Rangers won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 13
Zürich
Shakhtar Donetsk
Aug 25
Shakhtar Donetsk
Zürich
Zürich won on aggregate score over two legs.

First qualifying round (July 21, 1998 to July 29, 1998)

Jul 21
Germinal Ekeren
FK Sarajevo
Jul 28
FK Sarajevo
Germinal Ekeren
Germinal Ekeren won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
FC Kolkhi Gulpripshi
Red Star
Jul 29
Red Star
FC Kolkhi Gulpripshi
Red Star won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
Oțelul Galați
FK Sloga Jugomagnat
Jul 29
FK Sloga Jugomagnat
Oțelul Galați
Oțelul Galați won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
CS Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol
Anderlecht
Jul 29
Anderlecht
CS Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol
Anderlecht won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
FC Shirak
Malmö
Jul 29
Malmö
FC Shirak
Malmö won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
Argeș Pitești
FC Baku
Jul 29
FC Baku
Argeș Pitești
Argeș Pitești won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
FinnPa
Jul 29
FinnPa
Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
Hapoel Tel Aviv FC won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
JK Tallinna Sadam
KS Polonia Warsaw
Jul 29
KS Polonia Warsaw
JK Tallinna Sadam
KS Polonia Warsaw won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
NK Mura
Torpedo Rīga
Jul 29
Torpedo Rīga
NK Mura
NK Mura won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
Shakhtar Donetsk
Birkirkara FC
Jul 29
Birkirkara FC
Shakhtar Donetsk
Shakhtar Donetsk won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
FC Belshina Bobruisk
CSKA Sofia
Jul 29
CSKA Sofia
FC Belshina Bobruisk
CSKA Sofia won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
AC Omonia
Linfield FC
Jul 29
Linfield FC
AC Omonia
AC Omonia won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
Ferencváros
CE Principat
Jul 29
CE Principat
Ferencváros
Ferencváros won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
Inter Bratislava
KF Tirana
Jul 29
KF Tirana
Inter Bratislava
Inter Bratislava won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
Union Luxembourg
Göteborg
Jul 28
Göteborg
Union Luxembourg
Göteborg won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
Havnar Bóltfelag
VPS
Jul 29
VPS
Havnar Bóltfelag
VPS won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
Newtown AFC
Wisła Kraków
Jul 29
Wisła Kraków
Newtown AFC
Wisła Kraków won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
FK Željezničar Sarajevo
Kilmarnock
Jul 29
Kilmarnock
FK Željezničar Sarajevo
Kilmarnock won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
Shelbourne FC
Rangers
Jul 29
Rangers
Shelbourne FC
Rangers won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 22
Íþróttabandalag Akraness
Žalgiris
Jul 29
Žalgiris
Íþróttabandalag Akraness
Žalgiris won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.

Leaders

Nationalities 1998-1999 UEFA Cup

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref includes what we believe is one of the most complete sources for women's soccer data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries.

In collaboration with StatsBomb, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG and xA for select competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions are covered, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. FBref is currently ad-free. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.