Final stages

Final (May 6, 1998)

Internazionale won match in normal time.

Semi-finals (March 31, 1998 to April 14, 1998)

Mar 31
Internazionale
Spartak Moscow
Apr 14
Spartak Moscow
Internazionale
Internazionale won on aggregate score over two legs.
Mar 31
Atlético Madrid
Lazio
Apr 14
Lazio
Atlético Madrid
Lazio won on aggregate score over two legs.

Quarter-finals (March 3, 1998 to March 17, 1998)

3–2
Mar 3
Lazio
Auxerre
Mar 17
Auxerre
Lazio
Lazio won on aggregate score over two legs.
Mar 3
Ajax
Spartak Moscow
Mar 17
Spartak Moscow
Ajax
Spartak Moscow won on aggregate score over two legs.
Mar 3
Internazionale
Schalke 04
Mar 17
Schalke 04
Internazionale
Internazionale won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time.
Mar 3
Atlético Madrid
Aston Villa
Mar 17
Aston Villa
Atlético Madrid
Atlético Madrid won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.

Third round (November 25, 1997 to December 11, 1997)

3–0
Nov 25
Twente
Auxerre
Dec 9
Auxerre
Twente
Auxerre won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 25
Karlsruher
Spartak Moscow
Dec 9
Spartak Moscow
Karlsruher
Spartak Moscow won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time.
Nov 25
Steaua
Aston Villa
Dec 9
Aston Villa
Steaua
Aston Villa won on aggregate score over two legs.
6–4
Nov 25
Ajax
Bochum
Dec 11
Bochum
Ajax
Ajax won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 25
Strasbourg
Internazionale
Dec 9
Internazionale
Strasbourg
Internazionale won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 25
Dinamo Zagreb
Atlético Madrid
Dec 9
Atlético Madrid
Dinamo Zagreb
Atlético Madrid won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 25
Rapid Wien
Lazio
Dec 9
Lazio
Rapid Wien
Lazio won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 25
Braga
Schalke 04
Dec 9
Schalke 04
Braga
Schalke 04 won on aggregate score over two legs.

Second round (October 21, 1997 to November 6, 1997)

Oct 21
Spartak Moscow
Valladolid
Nov 4
Valladolid
Spartak Moscow
Spartak Moscow won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 21
Rotor Volgograd
Lazio
Nov 4
Lazio
Rotor Volgograd
Lazio won on aggregate score over two legs.
1–1
AGF Club Crest
Oct 21
AGF
Twente
Nov 4
Twente
AGF
Twente won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Oct 21
Club Brugge
Bochum
Nov 6
Bochum
Club Brugge
Bochum won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 21
MTK Budapest
Dinamo Zagreb
Nov 4
Dinamo Zagreb
MTK Budapest
Dinamo Zagreb won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 21
Braga
FC Dinamo Tbilisi
Nov 4
FC Dinamo Tbilisi
Braga
Braga won on aggregate score over two legs.
3–3
Oct 21
Steaua
Bastia
Nov 4
Bastia
Steaua
Steaua won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Oct 21
Metz
Karlsruher
Nov 4
Karlsruher
Metz
Karlsruher won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 21
Auxerre
OFI Crete
Nov 4
OFI Crete
Auxerre
Auxerre won on aggregate score over two legs.
2–2
Oct 21
Ajax
Udinese
Nov 4
Udinese
Ajax
Ajax won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Oct 21
Schalke 04
Anderlecht
Nov 5
Anderlecht
Schalke 04
Schalke 04 won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 21
Internazionale
Lyon
Nov 4
Lyon
Internazionale
Internazionale won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 21
Strasbourg
Liverpool
Nov 4
Liverpool
Strasbourg
Strasbourg won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 21
Atlético Madrid
PAOK
Nov 4
PAOK
Atlético Madrid
Atlético Madrid won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 21
Athletic Club
Aston Villa
Nov 4
Aston Villa
Athletic Club
Aston Villa won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 22
Rapid Wien
1860 Munich
Nov 4
1860 Munich
Rapid Wien
Rapid Wien won on aggregate score over two legs.

First round (September 16, 1997 to September 30, 1997)

Sep 16
FC Slavia-Mozyr
FC Dinamo Tbilisi
Sep 30
FC Dinamo Tbilisi
FC Slavia-Mozyr
FC Dinamo Tbilisi won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
FC Jazz
1860 Munich
Sep 30
1860 Munich
FC Jazz
1860 Munich won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Rotor Volgograd
Örebro
Sep 30
Örebro
Rotor Volgograd
Rotor Volgograd won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Beitar Jerusalem FC
Club Brugge
Sep 30
Club Brugge
Beitar Jerusalem FC
Club Brugge won on aggregate score over two legs.
10–2
Sep 16
NK Maribor
Ajax
Sep 30
Ajax
NK Maribor
Ajax won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Trabzonspor
Bochum
Sep 30
Bochum
Trabzonspor
Bochum won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Karlsruher
Anorthosis Famagusta FC
Sep 30
Anorthosis Famagusta FC
Karlsruher
Karlsruher won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Widzew Łódź
Udinese
Sep 30
Udinese
Widzew Łódź
Udinese won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Austria Salzburg
Anderlecht
Sep 30
Anderlecht
Austria Salzburg
Anderlecht won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Sion
Spartak Moscow
Sep 30
Spartak Moscow
Sion
Spartak Moscow won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
MTK Budapest
Alania
Sep 30
Alania
MTK Budapest
MTK Budapest won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Twente
Lillestrøm
Sep 30
Lillestrøm
Twente
Twente won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
2–1
Sep 16
PAOK
Arsenal
Sep 30
Arsenal
PAOK
PAOK won on aggregate score over two legs.
Club Crest AGF
3–2
Sep 16
AGF
Nantes
Sep 30
Nantes
AGF
AGF won on aggregate score over two legs.
6–1
Sep 16
Mouscron
Metz
Sep 30
Metz
Mouscron
Metz won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Dinamo Zagreb
Grasshopper
Sep 30
Grasshopper
Dinamo Zagreb
Dinamo Zagreb won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
OFI Crete
Ferencváros
Sep 30
Ferencváros
OFI Crete
OFI Crete won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Rapid Wien
Hapoel Petah Tikva FC
Sep 30
Hapoel Petah Tikva FC
Rapid Wien
Rapid Wien won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Bordeaux
Aston Villa
Sep 30
Aston Villa
Bordeaux
Aston Villa won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time.
Sep 16
Sampdoria
Athletic Club
Sep 30
Athletic Club
Sampdoria
Athletic Club won on aggregate score over two legs.
1–0
Sep 16
Bastia
Benfica
Sep 30
Benfica
Bastia
Bastia won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Schalke 04
Hajduk Split
Sep 30
Hajduk Split
Schalke 04
Schalke 04 won on aggregate score over two legs.
7–3
Sep 16
Lyon
Brøndby
Sep 30
Brøndby
Lyon
Lyon won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Internazionale
Xamax
Sep 30
Xamax
Internazionale
Internazionale won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Steaua
Fenerbahçe
Sep 30
Fenerbahçe
Steaua
Steaua won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Strasbourg
Rangers
Sep 30
Rangers
Strasbourg
Strasbourg won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Valladolid
Skonto FC
Sep 30
Skonto FC
Valladolid
Valladolid won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Deportivo La Coruña
Auxerre
Sep 30
Auxerre
Deportivo La Coruña
Auxerre won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Celtic
Liverpool
Sep 30
Liverpool
Celtic
Liverpool won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
3–2
Sep 16
Vitesse
Braga
Sep 30
Braga
Vitesse
Braga won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Atlético Madrid
Leicester City
Sep 30
Leicester City
Atlético Madrid
Atlético Madrid won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 16
Vitória Guimarães
Lazio
Sep 30
Lazio
Vitória Guimarães
Lazio won on aggregate score over two legs.

Qualifying rounds

Second qualifying round (August 12, 1997 to August 26, 1997)

Aug 12
Jablonec
Örebro
Aug 26
Örebro
Jablonec
Örebro won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Aug 12
Alania
FC Dnipro
Aug 26
FC Dnipro
Alania
Alania won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
FC Dinamo Minsk
Lillestrøm
Aug 26
Lillestrøm
FC Dinamo Minsk
Lillestrøm won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
Rotor Volgograd
Odra Wodzisław
Aug 26
Odra Wodzisław
Rotor Volgograd
Rotor Volgograd won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
ND Gorica
Club Brugge
Aug 26
Club Brugge
ND Gorica
Club Brugge won on aggregate score over two legs.
Club Crest AGF
3–2
Aug 12
Újpest
AGF
Aug 26
AGF
Újpest
AGF won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
Helsingborg
Ferencváros
Aug 26
Ferencváros
Helsingborg
Ferencváros won on penalty kicks following extra time.
Aug 12
Trabzonspor
Dundee United
Aug 26
Dundee United
Trabzonspor
Trabzonspor won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
Rapid Wien
Zbrojovka Brno
Aug 26
Zbrojovka Brno
Rapid Wien
Rapid Wien won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
Grasshopper
Brann
Aug 26
Brann
Grasshopper
Grasshopper won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
PAOK
FC Spartak Trnava
Aug 26
FC Spartak Trnava
PAOK
PAOK won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
Apollon Limassol
Mouscron
Aug 26
Mouscron
Apollon Limassol
Mouscron won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
Vejle BK
Hapoel Petah Tikva FC
Aug 26
Hapoel Petah Tikva FC
Vejle BK
Hapoel Petah Tikva FC won on aggregate score over two legs.
4–2
Aug 12
Xamax
Viking
Aug 26
Viking
Xamax
Xamax won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
Anderlecht
Vorskla Poltava
Aug 26
Vorskla Poltava
Anderlecht
Anderlecht won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
Hajduk Split
Malmö
Aug 26
Malmö
Hajduk Split
Hajduk Split won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
FC Tirol Innsbruck
Celtic
Aug 26
Celtic
FC Tirol Innsbruck
Celtic won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 12
Knattspyrnufélag Reykjavíkur
OFI Crete
Aug 26
OFI Crete
Knattspyrnufélag Reykjavíkur
OFI Crete won on aggregate score over two legs.

First qualifying round (July 22, 1997 to July 30, 1997)

Jul 22
Birkirkara FC
FC Spartak Trnava
Jul 30
FC Spartak Trnava
Birkirkara FC
FC Spartak Trnava won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
Hapoel Petah Tikva FC
FC Flora
Jul 30
FC Flora
Hapoel Petah Tikva FC
Hapoel Petah Tikva FC won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
Jablonec
Qarabağ FK
Jul 30
Qarabağ FK
Jablonec
Jablonec won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
Újpest
KÍ Klaksvík
Jul 30
KÍ Klaksvík
Újpest
Újpest won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
ND Gorica
Oțelul Galați
Jul 30
Oțelul Galați
ND Gorica
ND Gorica won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Jul 23
Odra Wodzisław
FK Pobeda
Jul 30
FK Pobeda
Odra Wodzisław
Odra Wodzisław won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
FC Dnipro
Urartu
Jul 30
Urartu
FC Dnipro
FC Dnipro won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
FC Dinamo Minsk
FC Kolkhi Gulpripshi
Jul 30
FC Kolkhi Gulpripshi
FC Dinamo Minsk
FC Dinamo Minsk won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Jul 23
Vojvodina
Viking
Jul 30
Viking
Vojvodina
Viking won on penalty kicks following extra time.
Jul 23
Torpedo Rīga
Vorskla Poltava
Jul 30
Vorskla Poltava
Torpedo Rīga
Vorskla Poltava won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
MYPA
Apollon Limassol
Jul 30
Apollon Limassol
MYPA
Apollon Limassol won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
FK Saulininkas Šiauliai
Zbrojovka Brno
Jul 30
Zbrojovka Brno
FK Saulininkas Šiauliai
Zbrojovka Brno won on aggregate score over two legs.
4–4
Jul 23
Brann
Naftex
Jul 30
Naftex
Brann
Brann won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Jul 23
Grasshopper
Coleraine FC
Jul 30
Coleraine FC
Grasshopper
Grasshopper won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
CS Grevenmacher
Hajduk Split
Jul 29
Hajduk Split
CS Grevenmacher
Hajduk Split won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
CE Principat
Dundee United
Jul 30
Dundee United
CE Principat
Dundee United won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
Xamax
CS Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol
Jul 30
CS Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol
Xamax
Xamax won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
Cardiff Metropolitan University FC
Celtic
Jul 29
Celtic
Cardiff Metropolitan University FC
Celtic won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
Bohemian FC
Ferencváros
Jul 29
Ferencváros
Bohemian FC
Ferencváros won on aggregate score over two legs.
Jul 23
Knattspyrnufélag Reykjavíkur
Dinamo București
Jul 30
Dinamo București
Knattspyrnufélag Reykjavíkur
Knattspyrnufélag Reykjavíkur won on aggregate score over two legs.

Leaders

Nationalities 1997-1998 UEFA Cup

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref includes what we believe is one of the most complete sources for women's soccer data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries.

In collaboration with StatsBomb, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG and xA for select competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions are covered, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. FBref is currently ad-free. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.