Scores & Fixtures 1996-1997 UEFA Cup

Scores & Fixtures 1996-1997 UEFA Cup Table
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Hutnik Kraków pl9–0az Khazri BuzovnaMorgan NormanMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17FC Zimbru Chișinău md0–4hr Hajduk SplitGraziano CesariMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Newtown AFC wal1–4lv Skonto FCBrito ArceoMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17FC Dinamo Tbilisi ge4–0lu CS GrevenmacherÜnsal ÇimenMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17B71 Sandoy fo1–5cy APOEL FCGeorg DardenneMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Íþróttabandalag Akraness is2–0mk FK SileksJoseph ByrneMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Dinamo Zagreb hr4–0al KF TiranaVasyl MelnychukMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Bohemian FC ie1–1by FC Dinamo MinskEsquinas TorresMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17ND Gorica si0–1mk FK VardarLoris StafoggiaMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Haka fi2–2ee FC FloraJacek GranatMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17KF Teuta Durrës al1–4sk KošiceJohn FerryMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Sliema Wanderers FC mt1–3ge FC Margveti ZestafoniMichael Donald ReedMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17FC Lantana Tallinn ee2–1is Íþróttabandalag VestmannaeyjaAlgirdas DubinskasMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Beitar Jerusalem il3–1mt Floriana FCAthanassios ZachariadisMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Neftchi PFK az2–1bg Lokomotiv SofiaRoelof LuingeMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Maccabi Haifa FC il0–1rs PartizanSergei KhussainovMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Jeunesse Esch lu2–4pl Legia WarsawBento MarquesMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17FK Bečej rs0–0si NK MuraDimitar Ivanov MomirovMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17FC Jazz fi3–1fo GÍ GøtaRomans LajuksMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17FC Pyunik am3–1fi HJK HelsinkiGrujica TomicMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Anorthosis cy4–0am FC ShirakMiroslav LibaMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Portadown FC nir0–1rs VojvodinaRoy Helge OlsenMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Slavia Sofia bg4–3lt FK Saulininkas ŠiauliaiJohn RowbothamMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17Žalgiris lt2–0nir Crusaders FCRoger PhilippiMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-17FC Dinamo-93 Minsk by3–1md CS Tiligul-Tiras TiraspolSerguei AnokhineMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundThu1996-07-18Barry Town United FC wal0–0lv Dinaburg FCJosé PratasMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundThu1996-07-18St Patrick's Athletic FC ie3–4sk ŠK Slovan BratislavaTimo KeltanenMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First qualifying roundTue1996-07-23Dinaburg FC lv1–2wal Barry Town United FCStuart DougalMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Barry Town United FC won
First qualifying roundTue1996-07-23CS Grevenmacher lu2–2ge FC Dinamo TbilisiAnte KulušicMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; FC Dinamo Tbilisi won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24FC Flora ee0–1fi HakaChrister FällströmMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Haka won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24Crusaders FC nir2–1lt ŽalgirisClaude ColomboMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Žalgiris won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24Hajduk Split hr2–1md FC Zimbru ChișinăuVesselin BogdanovMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Hajduk Split won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24Lokomotiv Sofia bg6–0az Neftchi PFKMarnix SandraMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Lokomotiv Sofia won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24KF Tirana al2–6hr Dinamo ZagrebNúñez ManriqueMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Dinamo Zagreb won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24FK Saulininkas Šiauliai lt1–1bg Slavia SofiaAlan Christopher HowellsMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Slavia Sofia won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24APOEL FC cy4–2fo B71 SandoyDavid EllerayMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; APOEL FC won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24HJK Helsinki fi5–2am FC PyunikKnud Erik FiskerMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; HJK Helsinki won; Required Extra Time
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24GÍ Gøta fo0–1fi FC JazzEric RomainMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; FC Jazz won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24Košice sk2–1al KF Teuta DurrësJohn McDermottMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Košice won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24Íþróttabandalag Vestmannaeyja is0–0ee FC Lantana TallinnCeri RichardsMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; FC Lantana Tallinn won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24Vojvodina rs4–1nir Portadown FCKostas KapitanisMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Vojvodina won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24Skonto FC lv3–0wal Newtown AFCMiroslaw MilewskiMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Skonto FC won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24FK Vardar mk2–1si ND GoricaKostadin GerginovMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; FK Vardar won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24FC Shirak am2–2cy AnorthosisGennady YakubovskyMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Anorthosis won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24Floriana FC mt1–5il Beitar JerusalemVladimir HrinakMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Beitar Jerusalem won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24ŠK Slovan Bratislava sk1–0ie St Patrick's Athletic FCVladimir AntonovMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; ŠK Slovan Bratislava won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24Partizan rs3–1il Maccabi Haifa FCZbigniew PrzesmyckiMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Partizan won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24CS Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol md1–1by FC Dinamo-93 MinskSrecko KandareMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; FC Dinamo-93 Minsk won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24FC Margveti Zestafoni ge0–3mt Sliema Wanderers FCLutz Michael FröhlichMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Sliema Wanderers FC won
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24Khazri Buzovna az2–2pl Hutnik KrakówGary WillardMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Hutnik Kraków won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24Legia Warsaw pl3–0lu Jeunesse EschKazimir ZnaydinskyMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Legia Warsaw won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24FK Sileks mk1–0is Íþróttabandalag AkranessKurt ZuppingerMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Íþróttabandalag Akraness won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24FC Dinamo Minsk by0–0ie Bohemian FCGheorghe ConstantinMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; FC Dinamo Minsk won
First qualifying roundWed1996-07-24NK Mura si2–0rs FK BečejKarl FinzingerMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; NK Mura won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Iraklis Thessaloniki gr0–1cy APOEL FCClaude ColomboMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Halmstad se0–0mk FK VardarVasyl MelnychukMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Sliema Wanderers FC mt0–2dk OdenseLuc HuygheMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Košice sk0–0sco CelticKonrad PlautzMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Rapid București ro1–0bg Lokomotiv SofiaRené TemminkMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Dinamo Zagreb hr3–1ru Spartak MoscowDimitar Ivanov MomirovMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Lyngby dk0–0si NK MuraGary WillardMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06FC Dinamo Tbilisi ge2–1no MoldeStuart DougalMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Anorthosis cy1–2ch XamaxAlan Christopher HowellsMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Hajduk Split hr1–0ru Torpedo-LuzhnikiGheorghe ConstantinMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06FC Dinamo Minsk by2–1tr BeşiktaşAndreas SchluchterMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Íþróttabandalag Akraness is0–2ru CSKA MoscowFinn LambekMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Aarau ch4–0ee FC Lantana TallinnMateo BeusanMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Žalgiris lt1–4sco AberdeenLadislav GadosiMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06HJK Helsinki fi2–2ua Chornomorets OdesaJohn McDermottMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Sigma Olomouc cz1–0pl Hutnik KrakówEsquinas TorresMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06BVSC Budapest hu3–1wal Barry Town United FCAntonio Jose Almeida MarcalMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Skonto FC lv0–3se MalmöKenneth ClarkMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Partizan rs0–0ro Progresul BucureștiFernand MeeseMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Beitar Jerusalem il1–5no Bodø/GlimtAdrian StoicaMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Legia Warsaw pl3–0fi HakaPavlin JirkuMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Helsingborg se1–1by FC Dinamo-93 MinskPatrick DempseyMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Dynamo Moscow ru1–1fi FC JazzZbigniew PrzesmyckiMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Grazer AK at2–0rs VojvodinaIstván VadMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06ŠK Slovan Bratislava sk2–1tr TrabzonsporDick JolMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-06Slavia Sofia bg1–1at FC Tirol InnsbruckGeorgios BikasMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Chornomorets Odesa ua2–0fi HJK HelsinkiMorgan NormanMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Chornomorets Odesa won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Beşiktaş tr2–0by FC Dinamo MinskBento MarquesMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Beşiktaş won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Aberdeen sco1–3lt ŽalgirisClaus Bo LarsenMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Aberdeen won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20FK Vardar mk0–1se HalmstadAlfred MicallefMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Halmstad won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Malmö se1–1lv Skonto FCPeter JonesMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Malmö won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20FC Tirol Innsbruck at4–1bg Slavia SofiaEmanuel ZammitMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; FC Tirol Innsbruck won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20APOEL FC cy2–1gr Iraklis ThessalonikiBujar PregiaMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; APOEL FC won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Xamax ch4–0cy AnorthosisHaim LipkovitzMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Xamax won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20FC Jazz fi1–3ru Dynamo MoscowRoy Helge OlsenMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Dynamo Moscow won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Celtic sco1–0sk KošiceJuha HirviniemiMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Celtic won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Hutnik Kraków pl3–1cz Sigma OlomoucVladimir OvtchinnikovMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Hutnik Kraków won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20CSKA Moscow ru4–1is Íþróttabandalag AkranessVanco KocevMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; CSKA Moscow won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20NK Mura si0–2dk LyngbyAthanassios ZachariadisMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Lyngby won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Lokomotiv Sofia bg0–1ro Rapid BucureștiGilles VeissièreMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Rapid București won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Spartak Moscow ru2–0hr Dinamo ZagrebLutz Michael FröhlichMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Spartak Moscow won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Odense dk7–1mt Sliema Wanderers FCGylfi Thor OrrasonMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Odense won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Torpedo-Luzhniki ru2–0hr Hajduk SplitVencel TothMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Torpedo-Luzhniki won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20FC Lantana Tallinn ee2–0ch AarauJon E. SkjervoldMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Aarau won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Haka fi1–1pl Legia WarsawSergei ShmolikMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Legia Warsaw won
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20FC Dinamo-93 Minsk by0–3se HelsingborgZygmunt ZioberMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Helsingborg won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Molde no0–0ge FC Dinamo TbilisiHerbert BarrMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; FC Dinamo Tbilisi won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Trabzonspor tr4–1sk ŠK Slovan BratislavaStefano BraschiMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Trabzonspor won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Barry Town United FC wal(4) 3–1 (2)hu BVSC BudapestAndreas GeorgiouMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Barry Town United FC won on penalty kicks following extra time
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Bodø/Glimt no2–1il Beitar JerusalemCharles SchaackMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Bodø/Glimt won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Progresul București ro1–0rs PartizanTaras BezubyakMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Progresul București won
Second qualifying roundTue1996-08-20Vojvodina rs1–5at Grazer AKLivio BazzoliMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Grazer AK won
First roundTue1996-09-10Lens fr0–1it LazioJohn RowbothamMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Odense dk2–3pt BoavistaStefan TivoldMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Ferencváros hu3–1gr OlympiacosRené TemminkMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Club Brugge be1–1dk LyngbyMarek KowalczykMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Torpedo-Luzhniki ru0–1ge FC Dinamo TbilisiLeif SundellMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Malmö se1–2cz Slavia PragueAron HuzuMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Valencia es3–0de Bayern MunichPierluigi PairettoMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Aston Villa eng1–1se HelsingborgLoizos LoizouMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Tenerife es3–2il Maccabi Tel Aviv FCBernd HeynemannMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Bodø/Glimt no1–2tr TrabzonsporJiri UlrichMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Guingamp fr0–3it InternazionaleDíaz VegaMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Chornomorets Odesa ua0–0ro Progresul BucureștiMetin TokatMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Alania ru2–1be AnderlechtRobert SedlacekMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10APOEL FC cy2–2es EspanyolTaras BezubyakMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Aberdeen sco3–1wal Barry Town United FCAlan SnoddyMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Germinal Ekeren be3–1at Grazer AKLawrence SammutMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Dynamo Kyiv ua0–0ch XamaxAmand AncionMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Arsenal eng2–3de M'GladbachUrs MeierMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
First roundTue1996-09-10Roma it3–0ru Dynamo MoscowAlain SarsMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Celtic sco0–2de Hamburger SVPierluigi CollinaMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Montpellier fr1–1pt Sporting CPRyszard WójcikMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Brøndby dk5–0ch AarauHugh DallasMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Parma it2–1pt Vitória GuimarãesGeorgios BikasMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Newcastle Utd eng4–0se HalmstadKnud Erik FiskerMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10FC Tirol Innsbruck at0–0fr MetzDick JolMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10CSKA Moscow ru0–1nl FeyenoordRune PedersenMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Brussels be0–0tr BeşiktaşPeter MikkelsenMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-10Schalke 04 de3–0nl Roda JC KerkradeGraziano CesariMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundWed1996-09-11Panathinaikos gr4–2pl Legia WarsawMichael Donald ReedMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundWed1996-09-11Spartak Moscow ru3–2dk SilkeborgMarnix SandraMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundWed1996-09-11Rapid București ro1–0de KarlsruherRoy Helge OlsenMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundWed1996-09-11Hutnik Kraków pl0–1fr MonacoBento MarquesMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
First roundTue1996-09-24Bayern Munich de1–0es ValenciaNikolai LevnikovMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Valencia won
First roundTue1996-09-24Lazio it1–1fr LensGerd GrabherMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Lazio won
First roundTue1996-09-24Dynamo Moscow ru1–3it RomaLászló VágnerMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Roma won
First roundTue1996-09-24Aarau ch0–2dk BrøndbyLeslie IrvineMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Brøndby won
First roundTue1996-09-24Roda JC Kerkrade nl2–2de Schalke 04Sándor PuhlMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Schalke 04 won
First roundTue1996-09-24Hamburger SV de2–0sco CelticVadim ZhukMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Hamburger SV won
First roundTue1996-09-24Metz fr1–0at FC Tirol InnsbruckDimitar Ivanov MomirovMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Metz won
First roundTue1996-09-24Espanyol es1–0cy APOEL FCJoão Martins Pinto CorreiaMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Espanyol won
First roundTue1996-09-24Monaco fr3–1pl Hutnik KrakówClaude DétrucheMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Monaco won
First roundTue1996-09-24Beşiktaş tr3–0be BrusselsVasyl MelnychukMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Beşiktaş won
First roundTue1996-09-24Xamax ch2–1ua Dynamo KyivCharles AgiusMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Xamax won
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
First roundTue1996-09-24Anderlecht be4–0ru AlaniaGheorghe ConstantinMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Anderlecht won
First roundTue1996-09-24Silkeborg dk1–2ru Spartak MoscowDragutin PoljakMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Spartak Moscow won
First roundTue1996-09-24Grazer AK at2–0be Germinal EkerenKrsto DanilovskiMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Grazer AK won
First roundTue1996-09-24Internazionale it1–1fr GuingampAlain HamerMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Internazionale won
First roundTue1996-09-24Progresul București ro2–0ua Chornomorets OdesaFernand MeeseMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Progresul București won
First roundTue1996-09-24FC Dinamo Tbilisi ge1–1ru Torpedo-LuzhnikiHellmut KrugMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; FC Dinamo Tbilisi won
First roundTue1996-09-24Karlsruher de4–1ro Rapid BucureștiJoseph ByrneMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Karlsruher won
First roundTue1996-09-24Trabzonspor tr3–1no Bodø/GlimtPhilippe LeducMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Trabzonspor won
First roundTue1996-09-24Slavia Prague cz3–1se MalmöAlfredo TrentalangeMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Slavia Prague won
First roundTue1996-09-24Lyngby dk0–2be Club BruggeAlgirdas DubinskasMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Club Brugge won
First roundTue1996-09-24Barry Town United FC wal3–3sco AberdeenLubos MichelMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Aberdeen won
First roundTue1996-09-24Helsingborg se0–0eng Aston VillaRoger PhilippiMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Helsingborg won
First roundTue1996-09-24Halmstad se2–1eng Newcastle UtdSándor PillerMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Newcastle Utd won
First roundTue1996-09-24Boavista pt1–2dk OdenseAlan Christopher HowellsMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Boavista won
First roundTue1996-09-24Olympiacos gr2–2hu FerencvárosHartmut StrampeMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Ferencváros won
First roundTue1996-09-24Vitória Guimarães pt2–0it ParmaMarc BattaMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Vitória Guimarães won
First roundTue1996-09-24Sporting CP pt1–0fr MontpellierIlkka KohoMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Sporting CP won
First roundTue1996-09-24Legia Warsaw pl2–0gr PanathinaikosAnsuategui RocaMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Legia Warsaw won
First roundTue1996-09-24Feyenoord nl1–1ru CSKA MoscowJorge CoroadoMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Feyenoord won
First roundWed1996-09-25M'Gladbach de3–2eng ArsenalLópez NietoMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; M'Gladbach won
First roundWed1996-09-25Maccabi Tel Aviv FC il1–1es TenerifeGilles VeissièreMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Tenerife won
Second roundTue1996-10-15Legia Warsaw pl1–1tr BeşiktaşVítor Melo PereiraMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15Metz fr2–0pt Sporting CPMichael Donald ReedMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15Club Brugge be2–0ro Progresul BucureștiAlan Christopher HowellsMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15Lazio it1–0es TenerifeSándor PuhlMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
Second roundTue1996-10-15Ferencváros hu3–2eng Newcastle UtdLeif SundellMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15Aberdeen sco0–2dk BrøndbyMateo BeusanMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15Slavia Prague cz0–1es ValenciaAhmet ÇakarMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15Schalke 04 de1–0tr TrabzonsporGarcía ArandaMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15M'Gladbach de2–4fr MonacoPaul DurkinMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15FC Dinamo Tbilisi ge1–0pt BoavistaFernand MeeseMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15Karlsruher de3–0it RomaJorge CoroadoMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15Vitória Guimarães pt1–1be AnderlechtStephen LodgeMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15Espanyol es0–3nl FeyenoordVaclav KrondlMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15Internazionale it1–0at Grazer AKDick JolMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-15Helsingborg se2–0ch XamaxGrujica TomicMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundWed1996-10-16Hamburger SV de3–0ru Spartak MoscowTerje HaugeMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Second roundTue1996-10-29Roma it2–1de KarlsruherUrs MeierMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Karlsruher won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Sporting CP pt2–1fr MetzAlfredo TrentalangeMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Metz won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Brøndby dk0–0sco AberdeenVasily MelnichukMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Brøndby won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Monaco fr0–1de M'GladbachRené TemminkMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Monaco won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Boavista pt5–0ge FC Dinamo TbilisiRoger PhilippiMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Boavista won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Newcastle Utd eng4–0hu FerencvárosSergei KhussainovMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Newcastle Utd won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Progresul București ro1–1be Club BruggeManfred SchüttengruberMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Club Brugge won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Grazer AK at(3) 1–0 (5)it InternazionaleGilles VeissièreMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Internazionale won on penalty kicks following extra time
Second roundTue1996-10-29Xamax ch1–1se HelsingborgNikolai LevnikovMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Helsingborg won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Valencia es0–0cz Slavia PragueGünter BenköMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Valencia won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Tenerife es5–3it LazioIlkka KohoMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Tenerife won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Trabzonspor tr3–3de Schalke 04Eric BlareauMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Schalke 04 won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Spartak Moscow ru2–2de Hamburger SVAnsuategui RocaMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Hamburger SV won
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
Second roundTue1996-10-29Feyenoord nl0–1es EspanyolPiero CeccariniMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Feyenoord won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Anderlecht be0–0pt Vitória GuimarãesMarkus MerkMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Anderlecht won
Second roundTue1996-10-29Beşiktaş tr2–1pl Legia WarsawGheorghe ConstantinMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Beşiktaş won
Third roundTue1996-11-19Valencia es3–1tr BeşiktaşMichel PirauxMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Third roundTue1996-11-19Internazionale it5–1pt BoavistaPaul DurkinMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Third roundTue1996-11-19Brøndby dk1–3de KarlsruherGilles VeissièreMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Third roundTue1996-11-19Monaco fr3–0de Hamburger SVAnders FriskMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Third roundTue1996-11-19Club Brugge be2–1de Schalke 04Piero CeccariniMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Third roundTue1996-11-19Metz fr1–1eng Newcastle UtdGünter BenköMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Third roundTue1996-11-19Helsingborg se0–0be AnderlechtRémi HarrelMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Third roundTue1996-11-19Tenerife es0–0nl FeyenoordPierluigi PairettoMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Third roundTue1996-12-03Hamburger SV de0–2fr MonacoFernández MarínMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Monaco won
Third roundTue1996-12-03Schalke 04 de2–0be Club BruggeVítor Melo PereiraMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Schalke 04 won
Third roundTue1996-12-03Boavista pt0–2it InternazionaleMarkus MerkMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Internazionale won
Third roundTue1996-12-03Anderlecht be1–0se HelsingborgCharles AgiusMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Anderlecht won
Third roundTue1996-12-03Karlsruher de0–5dk BrøndbyDavid EllerayMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Brøndby won
Third roundTue1996-12-03Beşiktaş tr2–2es ValenciaMario van der EndeMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Valencia won
Third roundTue1996-12-03Feyenoord nl2–4es TenerifeHellmut KrugMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Tenerife won
Third roundTue1996-12-03Newcastle Utd eng2–0fr MetzSerge MuhmenthalerMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Newcastle Utd won
Quarter-finalsTue1997-03-04Schalke 04 de2–0es ValenciaRyszard WójcikMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Quarter-finalsTue1997-03-04Newcastle Utd eng0–1fr MonacoPiero CeccariniMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Quarter-finalsTue1997-03-04Tenerife es0–1dk BrøndbyPierluigi CollinaMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Quarter-finalsTue1997-03-04Anderlecht be1–1it InternazionaleSándor PuhlMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Quarter-finalsTue1997-03-18Brøndby dk0–2es TenerifeMichel PirauxMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Tenerife won; Required Extra Time
Quarter-finalsTue1997-03-18Monaco fr3–0eng Newcastle UtdMichel PirauxMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Monaco won
Round Day Date Time Home Score Away Attendance Venue Referee Match Report Notes
Quarter-finalsTue1997-03-18Internazionale it2–1be AnderlechtBernd HeynemannMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Internazionale won
Quarter-finalsTue1997-03-18Valencia es1–1de Schalke 04Rune PedersenMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Schalke 04 won
Semi-finalsTue1997-04-08Tenerife es1–0de Schalke 04David EllerayMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Semi-finalsTue1997-04-08Internazionale it3–1fr MonacoMichel PirauxMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
Semi-finalsTue1997-04-22Schalke 04 de2–0es TenerifeSándor PuhlMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Schalke 04 won; Required Extra Time
Semi-finalsTue1997-04-22Monaco fr1–0it InternazionaleMario van der EndeMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Internazionale won
FinalWed1997-05-07Schalke 04 de1–0it InternazionaleMarc BattaMatch ReportLeg 1 of 2
FinalWed1997-05-21Internazionale it(1) 1–0 (4)de Schalke 04García ArandaMatch ReportLeg 2 of 2; Schalke 04 won on penalty kicks following extra time

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref includes what we believe is one of the most complete sources for women's soccer data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries.

In collaboration with StatsBomb, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG and xA for select competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions are covered, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. FBref is currently ad-free. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.