Final stages

Final (May 1, 1996 to May 15, 1996)

May 1
Bayern Munich
Bordeaux
May 15
Bordeaux
Bayern Munich
Bayern Munich won on aggregate score over two legs.

Semi-finals (April 2, 1996 to April 16, 1996)

Apr 2
Bayern Munich
Barcelona
Apr 16
Barcelona
Bayern Munich
Bayern Munich won on aggregate score over two legs.
Apr 2
Slavia Prague
Bordeaux
Apr 16
Bordeaux
Slavia Prague
Bordeaux won on aggregate score over two legs.

Quarter-finals (March 5, 1996 to March 19, 1996)

Mar 5
Bayern Munich
Nott'ham Forest
Mar 19
Nott'ham Forest
Bayern Munich
Bayern Munich won on aggregate score over two legs.
Mar 5
Slavia Prague
Roma
Mar 19
Roma
Slavia Prague
Slavia Prague .
3–2
Mar 5
Milan
Bordeaux
Mar 19
Bordeaux
Milan
Bordeaux won on aggregate score over two legs.
Mar 5
Barcelona
PSV Eindhoven
Mar 19
PSV Eindhoven
Barcelona
Barcelona won on aggregate score over two legs.

Third round (November 21, 1995 to December 7, 1995)

Nov 21
Slavia Prague
Lens
Dec 7
Lens
Slavia Prague
Slavia Prague won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time.
Nov 21
PSV Eindhoven
Werder Bremen
Dec 5
Werder Bremen
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 21
Bordeaux
Real Betis
Dec 6
Real Betis
Bordeaux
Bordeaux won on aggregate score over two legs.
4–3
Nov 21
Brøndby
Roma
Dec 5
Roma
Brøndby
Roma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 21
Bayern Munich
Benfica
Dec 5
Benfica
Bayern Munich
Bayern Munich won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 21
Nott'ham Forest
Lyon
Dec 5
Lyon
Nott'ham Forest
Nott'ham Forest won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 21
Sevilla
Barcelona
Dec 5
Barcelona
Sevilla
Barcelona won on aggregate score over two legs.
Nov 23
Milan
Sparta Prague
Dec 7
Sparta Prague
Milan
Milan won on aggregate score over two legs.

Second round (October 17, 1995 to November 2, 1995)

Oct 17
Chornomorets Odesa
Lens
Nov 1
Lens
Chornomorets Odesa
Lens won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Raith Rovers
Bayern Munich
Oct 31
Bayern Munich
Raith Rovers
Bayern Munich won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Auxerre
Nott'ham Forest
Oct 31
Nott'ham Forest
Auxerre
Nott'ham Forest won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Sparta Prague
FC Zimbru Chișinău
Oct 31
FC Zimbru Chișinău
Sparta Prague
Sparta Prague won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Brøndby
Liverpool
Oct 31
Liverpool
Brøndby
Brøndby won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Sevilla
Olympiacos
Oct 31
Olympiacos
Sevilla
Sevilla .
Oct 17
Werder Bremen
FC Dinamo Minsk
Oct 31
FC Dinamo Minsk
Werder Bremen
Werder Bremen won on aggregate score over two legs.
4–1
Oct 17
Lyon
Lazio
Oct 31
Lazio
Lyon
Lyon won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Bordeaux
Rotor Volgograd
Oct 31
Rotor Volgograd
Bordeaux
Bordeaux won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Lugano
Slavia Prague
Oct 31
Slavia Prague
Lugano
Slavia Prague won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Roma
Eendracht Aalst
Oct 31
Eendracht Aalst
Roma
Roma won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Leeds United
PSV Eindhoven
Oct 31
PSV Eindhoven
Leeds United
PSV Eindhoven won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Strasbourg
Milan
Nov 2
Milan
Strasbourg
Milan won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Barcelona
Vitória Guimarães
Oct 31
Vitória Guimarães
Barcelona
Barcelona won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 17
Benfica
Roda JC Kerkrade
Oct 31
Roda JC Kerkrade
Benfica
Benfica won on aggregate score over two legs.
Oct 18
Kaiserslautern
Real Betis
Nov 1
Real Betis
Kaiserslautern
Real Betis won on aggregate score over two legs.

First round (September 12, 1995 to September 28, 1995)

Sep 12
ŠK Slovan Bratislava
Kaiserslautern
Sep 26
Kaiserslautern
ŠK Slovan Bratislava
Kaiserslautern won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Chornomorets Odesa
Widzew Łódź
Sep 26
Widzew Łódź
Chornomorets Odesa
Chornomorets Odesa won on penalty kicks following extra time.
Sep 12
FC Zimbru Chișinău
RAF Jelgava
Sep 26
RAF Jelgava
FC Zimbru Chișinău
FC Zimbru Chișinău won on aggregate score over two legs.
2–1
Sep 12
Viking
Auxerre
Sep 26
Auxerre
Viking
Auxerre won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Freiburg
Slavia Prague
Sep 26
Slavia Prague
Freiburg
Slavia Prague won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
MYPA
PSV Eindhoven
Sep 26
PSV Eindhoven
MYPA
PSV Eindhoven won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Rotor Volgograd
Manchester Utd
Sep 26
Manchester Utd
Rotor Volgograd
Rotor Volgograd won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Sep 12
Spartak-Alania
Liverpool
Sep 26
Liverpool
Spartak-Alania
Liverpool won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Levski Sofia
Eendracht Aalst
Sep 26
Eendracht Aalst
Levski Sofia
Eendracht Aalst won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Malmö
Nott'ham Forest
Sep 26
Nott'ham Forest
Malmö
Nott'ham Forest won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Sep 12
Fenerbahçe
Real Betis
Sep 26
Real Betis
Fenerbahçe
Real Betis won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC
Barcelona
Sep 26
Barcelona
Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC
Barcelona won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Brøndby
Lillestrøm
Sep 26
Lillestrøm
Brøndby
Brøndby won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Olympiacos
NK Maribor
Sep 26
NK Maribor
Olympiacos
Olympiacos won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Bayern Munich
Lokomotiv Moscow
Sep 26
Lokomotiv Moscow
Bayern Munich
Bayern Munich won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Sparta Prague
Silkeborg
Sep 26
Silkeborg
Sparta Prague
Sparta Prague won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Sep 12
Austria Wien
FC Dinamo Minsk
Sep 26
FC Dinamo Minsk
Austria Wien
FC Dinamo Minsk won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Lugano
Internazionale
Sep 26
Internazionale
Lugano
Lugano won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Raith Rovers
Íþróttabandalag Akraness
Sep 26
Íþróttabandalag Akraness
Raith Rovers
Raith Rovers won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Monaco
Leeds United
Sep 26
Leeds United
Monaco
Leeds United won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Roda JC Kerkrade
NK Olimpija Ljubljana
Sep 26
NK Olimpija Ljubljana
Roda JC Kerkrade
Roda JC Kerkrade won on aggregate score over two legs.
5–1
Sep 12
Xamax
Roma
Sep 26
Roma
Xamax
Roma won on aggregate score over two legs.
5–2
Sep 12
Lierse
Benfica
Sep 26
Benfica
Lierse
Benfica won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Strasbourg
Újpest
Sep 28
Újpest
Strasbourg
Strasbourg won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Lazio
AC Omonia
Sep 26
AC Omonia
Lazio
Lazio won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Milan
Zagłębie Lubin
Sep 26
Zagłębie Lubin
Milan
Milan won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Sevilla
Botev Plovdiv
Sep 26
Botev Plovdiv
Sevilla
Sevilla won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 12
Vitória Guimarães
Standard Liège
Sep 26
Standard Liège
Vitória Guimarães
Vitória Guimarães won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 13
Glenavon FC
Werder Bremen
Sep 27
Werder Bremen
Glenavon FC
Werder Bremen won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 13
SC Farense
Lyon
Sep 26
Lyon
SC Farense
Lyon won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 14
FK Vardar
Bordeaux
Sep 28
Bordeaux
FK Vardar
Bordeaux won on aggregate score over two legs.
Sep 14
Lens
FC Avenir Beggen
Sep 27
FC Avenir Beggen
Lens
Lens won on aggregate score over two legs.

Qualifying round (August 8, 1995 to August 23, 1995)

Aug 8
Kapaz PFK
Austria Wien
Aug 22
Austria Wien
Kapaz PFK
Austria Wien won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Zagłębie Lubin
FC Shirak
Aug 22
FC Shirak
Zagłębie Lubin
Zagłębie Lubin won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Dinamo București
Levski Sofia
Aug 22
Levski Sofia
Dinamo București
Levski Sofia won on aggregate score over two legs, after extra time.
Aug 8
KF Tirana
Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC
Aug 22
Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC
KF Tirana
Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
FC U Craiova
FC Dinamo Minsk
Aug 22
FC Dinamo Minsk
FC U Craiova
FC Dinamo Minsk won on penalty kicks following extra time.
Aug 8
FC Zimbru Chișinău
Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
Aug 22
Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
FC Zimbru Chișinău
FC Zimbru Chișinău won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Skonto FC
NK Maribor
Aug 22
NK Maribor
Skonto FC
NK Maribor won on aggregate score over two legs.
7–1
TPV Club Crest
Aug 8
TPV
Viking
Aug 22
Viking
TPV
Viking won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Botev Plovdiv
FC Dinamo Tbilisi
Aug 22
FC Dinamo Tbilisi
Botev Plovdiv
Botev Plovdiv won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Sturm Graz
Slavia Prague
Aug 22
Slavia Prague
Sturm Graz
Slavia Prague won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Slavia Sofia
Olympiacos
Aug 22
Olympiacos
Slavia Sofia
Olympiacos won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
ŠK Slovan Bratislava
Osijek
Aug 22
Osijek
ŠK Slovan Bratislava
ŠK Slovan Bratislava won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Fenerbahçe
FK Partizani Tirana
Aug 22
FK Partizani Tirana
Fenerbahçe
Fenerbahçe won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Košice
Újpest
Aug 22
Újpest
Košice
Újpest won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
AC Omonia
Sliema Wanderers FC
Aug 22
Sliema Wanderers FC
AC Omonia
AC Omonia won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Lillestrøm
FC Flora
Aug 22
FC Flora
Lillestrøm
Lillestrøm won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Örebro
FC Avenir Beggen
Aug 22
FC Avenir Beggen
Örebro
FC Avenir Beggen won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Jeunesse Esch
Lugano
Aug 23
Lugano
Jeunesse Esch
Lugano won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Hibernians FC
Chornomorets Odesa
Aug 22
Chornomorets Odesa
Hibernians FC
Chornomorets Odesa won on aggregate score over two legs.
1–0
Aug 8
Red Star
Xamax
Aug 22
Xamax
Red Star
Xamax won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
FK Vardar
FC Samtredia
Aug 22
FC Samtredia
FK Vardar
FK Vardar won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Sparta Prague
Galatasaray
Aug 22
Galatasaray
Sparta Prague
Sparta Prague won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Brøndby
FK Saulininkas Šiauliai
Aug 22
FK Saulininkas Šiauliai
Brøndby
Brøndby won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Bangor City FC
Widzew Łódź
Aug 22
Widzew Łódź
Bangor City FC
Widzew Łódź won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Apollon Limassol
NK Olimpija Ljubljana
Aug 22
NK Olimpija Ljubljana
Apollon Limassol
NK Olimpija Ljubljana won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
FC Tirol Innsbruck
Strasbourg
Aug 22
Strasbourg
FC Tirol Innsbruck
Strasbourg won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Karlsruher
Bordeaux
Aug 22
Bordeaux
Karlsruher
Bordeaux won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Raith Rovers
GÍ Gøta
Aug 22
GÍ Gøta
Raith Rovers
Raith Rovers won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Afan Lido FC
RAF Jelgava
Aug 22
RAF Jelgava
Afan Lido FC
RAF Jelgava won on aggregate score over two legs.
1–0
FH Club Crest
Aug 8
Glenavon FC
FH
Aug 23
FH
Glenavon FC
Glenavon FC won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Motherwell
MYPA
Aug 22
MYPA
Motherwell
MYPA won on away goals, after aggregate score was tied.
Aug 8
Shelbourne FC
Íþróttabandalag Akraness
Aug 23
Íþróttabandalag Akraness
Shelbourne FC
Íþróttabandalag Akraness won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 8
Crusaders FC
Silkeborg
Aug 22
Silkeborg
Crusaders FC
Silkeborg won on aggregate score over two legs.
Aug 9
Dundalk FC
Malmö
Aug 23
Malmö
Dundalk FC
Malmö won on aggregate score over two legs.

Leaders

Nationalities 1995-1996 UEFA Cup

League Notes

Rank Key

About FBref.com

FBref.com launched (June 13, 2018) with domestic league coverage for England, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and United States. Since then we have been steadily expanding our coverage to include domestic leagues from over 40 countries as well as domestic cup, super cup and youth leagues from top European countries. We have also added coverage for major international cups such as the UEFA Champions League and Copa Libertadores.

FBref includes what we believe is one of the most complete sources for women's soccer data on the internet. This includes the entire history of the FIFA Women's World Cup as well as recent domestic league seasons from nine countries.

In collaboration with StatsBomb, we are including advanced analytical data such as xG and xA for select competitions. For more information on the expected goals model and which competitions are covered, see our xG explainer.

Note that player records are likely not complete for their careers. Players may come from or move to leagues we don't currently cover. This issue will go down over time, as we add new leagues and seasons. We will never in the future have less data than we do today. FBref is currently ad-free. The only payment we will ask for is that you let us know if you find an issue, so we can get better and better.

You can sign up to receive an e-mail when new countries and features launch.

For more information, see our Launch Blog Post, the overall leagues/competition page with details on leagues and seasons we include, or our About Page. Let us know if you find an issue or have a suggestion.

FBref is one of seven Sports-Reference.com sites.